Phillipa Stone (Easton)

Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Phillipa Stone (Easton)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Phillipa Stone (Easton)

Also Known As: "Phillipe Easton", "Philippa Easton"
Birthplace: Paignton Parish, Torbay, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Torbay, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Easton and Joan Easton (Cliffe)
Wife of John Chapin (immigrant) and George Stone
Mother of Jane (Joanne) Narracot; Phillite (Phillipe) Chapin; Thomas Chapin; Deacon Samuel Chapin and Margaret Chapin

Occupation: Homemaker, second spouse, George Stone
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phillipa Stone (Easton)

Birth: 1569 Paignton Devon, England Death: Jan. 1, 1616 Paignton Devon, England

Philippe rem George Stone after John's death, and his burial place is the Church of St John the Baptist in Totnes, Devonshire. John Chapin's father was also bur in Totnes, so it may be she was bur with her last husband-- but I have found no definitive record of her gravesite.

Family links:

 John Chapin (1566 - 1600)

 Samuel Chapin (1598 - 1675)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St John the Baptist Church Totnes South Hams District Devon, England

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Bill Velde Record added: May 18, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 70023264

view all 16

Phillipa Stone (Easton)'s Timeline

Torbay, Devon, England, (Present UK)
September 14, 1590
Age 21
Paignton Parish, Devon, England, (Present UK)
June 26, 1591
Age 22
Paignton, Devonshire, England
January 6, 1594
Age 25
Paignton, Devenshire, England
May 8, 1596
Age 27
Paignton, Devenshire, England
October 8, 1598
Age 29
Paignton, Devon, England, (Present UK)
November 16, 1600
Age 31
Paignton, Devonshire, England
January 26, 1601
Age 32
Paignton Parish, Devon, England, (Present UK)
January 20, 1615
Age 46
Torbay, Devon, England, (Present UK)

One source lists her death date as 20 Jan 1614/15.

March 15, 1932
Age 46