Phillipa Bassett

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Phillipa Bassett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phillipa Bassett (Malbank)

Also Known As: "Philippi", "Philippe", "Melbank"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Headington, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Malbank, 3rd Baron of Wich Malbank and Andilicia de Beauchamp
Wife of Thomas Basset, II, Lord Headington
Mother of Thomas Basset; Philippa Basset; Jane Or Joan Basset; Alice Basset and Joan Basset
Sister of William de Malbank; Eleanor Malbank and Auda de Vernon

Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Phillipa Bassett

Phillipa Malbank

  • born 1158 Heddington, Oxfordshire, England (probably incorrect as a birth place, given that her parents were from elsewhere, and that she married a gentleman who became Lord Headington, but probably correct as a death location - primary sourcing would be helpful here).
  • died 1225 England
  • father: William de Malbank
    • born about 1155 Wichmalbank, England or 1133 Bedford
    • died before 1175/1176
  • mother: Alda de Beauchamp
    • born about 1155? England
    • died aft 1190
  • siblings: unknown
  • spouse: Thomas Basset Lord Headington
    • born 1157 Headington, Oxfordshire, England
    • died 1220 Headington, Oxfordshire, England
    • married 1177 Heddingdon, Oxfordshire, England

children:

  • 1. Hawise Basset born 1182
  • 2. Mabel Alice Bassett born about 1184 Bolington, Oxfordshire, England, died 1263 Curry Malet, Somersetshire

notes or source: LDS


Little else is recorded of Baron William Draycote de Malbanc's life. His wife Andilicia probably died early in the reign of Henry II. They had no male heirs and, on his death, his lands and the privileges of the Nantwich barony were divided between his three daughters.[1] Philippa, the eldest, inherited Nantwich Castle as part of her share of the town. She married Thomas, Lord Basset of Headington in Oxfordshire. The second daughter, Eleanor, did not marry; her lands were granted to Henry de Audley.[1] Auda (also Adena), the youngest daughter, married Warin (also Warren) de Vernon; their daughter Auda (also Aldetha) brought Sandon in Staffordshire by marriage to Sir William Stafford, a member of the great baronial family of Stafford Castle.[1][2]

view all 13

Phillipa Bassett's Timeline

1158
May 8, 1158
1178
1178
Age 19
Heddingdon, Oxfordshire, England
1180
1180
Age 21
Headington, Oxfordshire, England
1182
1182
Age 23
Of, Heddingdon, Oxfordshire, England
1184
1184
Age 25
Bolington, Oxfordshire, England
1210
1210
Age 51
Headington, Oxfordshire, England
1225
February 5, 1225
Age 66
Headington, Oxfordshire, England
1941
January 13, 1941
Age 66
March 18, 1941
Age 66