R' Phineas Maggid of Plotsk, The Plotsker Maggid

Is your surname Maggid?

Research the Maggid family

R' Phineas Maggid of Plotsk, The Plotsker Maggid's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phineas Maggid

Nicknames: "Plotsker Maggid", "Phineas Maggid", "Rav Pinchus "Magid Tzedek""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vilna
Death: Died in Lithuania
Place of Burial: Vilna
Immediate Family:

Son of Judah Magid and Rivka Magid
Husband of First Magid and Second Magid
Father of Moshe Magid; First Magid; Rivka Magid; Rav Sholom MAGID and Daniel Maggid
Brother of Eliash Magid; Faivush Magid and David Magid

Occupation: Teacher to HaGRA's grandchildren, Author, & Misnagid Orator
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Phineas Maggid

Phineas Maggid of Plotsk, was born in 1747 and died in Vilna in 1823.

He was known as the Plotsker Maggid, where he preached for some ten years.

Later he settled in Vilna and authored Maggid Tzedek, a prayer-book commentary, published by Sokolov in 1788; Keter Torah, published Sokolov 1788; Even Bochan, a short version of the work by Rabbi Kalonymus, published Vilna in 1899; Shevet MiYehuda, published Vilna in 1803; Derech Hemelech; Derech Hachayim, published Grodno 1804; Givat Pinchas, published Vilna 1808; Midrash Chachamim published Minsk 1809; Rosh HaGiv'ah published Vilna 1823.

Source

The Unbroken Chain by Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter 11, Branch A & Maggid, page 23, G9.

view all

R' Phineas Maggid of Plotsk, The Plotsker Maggid's Timeline

1747
1747
Vilna
1768
1768
Age 21
Vilna
1770
1770
Age 23
Vilna
1793
1793
Age 46
Polatsk, Vitebsk Province, Belarus
1804
1804
Age 57
1823
January 15, 1823
Age 76
Lithuania
????
????
????
Vilna
????
Vilna