Is your surname Dickinson?

Research the Dickinson family

Phoebe Dickinson's Geni Profile

Records for Phoebe Dickinson

944,789 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phoebe Dickinson (Bracey)

Also Known As: "Bressey/Bressie/Bracey/Rose/Hale/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: East Bergholst,Suffolk,England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, New England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bracey and Phoebe Martin Bracey
Wife of Joseph Dickinson; John Rose, Jr. and Capt. Samuel Hale
Mother of Phebe Hurlbut; Joseph Dickinson; Thomas Dickinson; Samuel Dickinson; Nathaniel Dickinson and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Bracey, Jr.; Thomas Bracey; John Bracey; Susannah Bracey; Constance Morey and 3 others
Half sister of Anthony Martin; Samuel Martin; David Martin; Joseph Martin; William Seaborn Martin and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Dickinson

Phebe Bracey married first Joseph Dickinson, second John Rose, and third Samuel Hale.

Links

-------------------- Phoebe Dickinson (Bracey) was born circa 1632 in East Bergholst,Suffolk,England. She died January 19, 1712 in) Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, New England. (1637-14 Nov. 1680?) She was the daughter of Thomas Bracey and Phoebe Martin Bracey,

She married in 1665 at Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA, Joseph Dickinson (bapt. 10 October 1630 at Billingborough, Lincolnshire, England). He died 5 September 1675 killed in battle at Northfield, MA, King Phillip's War.

She married second 1676 to Captain Samuel Hale and third to John Rose (1616-1683). With John Dickenson she had the following children: Joseph Dickinson (c1662-c1683); Joseph Dickinson (5 March 1664-5 March 1664); Unknown, possibly same as previous child (5 March 1665-5 March 1665); Samuel Dickinson (24 May 1666-30 Dec 1690); Joseph Dickinson (twin) (27 Apr 1668-); Thomas Dickinson (twin) (27 Apr 1668-1 Apr 1717); Nathaniel Dickinson (20 May 1670-before 16 Dec 1745); John Dickinson (2 May 1672-); Azariah Dickinson (15 May 1674-c1752)

Phoebe is the sister of Thomas Bracey, Jr.; John Bracey; Susannah Bracey; Constance Morey; Hannah Bracey and Stephen. She is the half sister of Anthony Martin; Samuel Martin; David Martin; Joseph Martin; William Seaborn Martin and Elizabeth Martin and Richard Martin.

view all 14

Phoebe Dickinson's Timeline

1632
1632
East Bergholst,Suffolk,England
1646
1646
Age 14
Prob.Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1658
1658
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
1663
1663
Age 31
1664
March 5, 1664
Age 32
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1665
1665
Age 33
1666
May 24, 1666
Age 34
Northampton, Hampshire, MA, USA
1670
May 20, 1670
Age 38
Hatfield, Hampshire, MA.
1672
May 2, 1672
Age 40
Hadley,Hampshire,MA
1674
May 15, 1674
Age 42
Amherst, Hampshire, MA, USA