Is your surname Hawley?

Research the Hawley family

Phebe Hawley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phebe Hawley (Curtis)

Also Known As: "Sarah", "Phebe", "Curtis", "Hawley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Place of Burial: Saint James Episcopal Church Cemetery Arlington Bennington County Vermont
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Curtis and Esther Curtis (Judson)
Wife of Ephraim Hawley
Mother of Capt. Jehiel Hawley; Matthew Hawley; Ephraim Hawley; Nathan Hawley; Patience Hurlbut and 5 others
Sister of William Curtis; John Davis Curtiss; David Curtiss; Ruth Thompson; Martha Beach and 5 others
Half sister of Sarah Curtis

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Phebe Hawley

18. Phebe CURTIS (Benjamin3, John2, John1). On 5 Oct 1711 Phebe married Ephraim HAWLEY,, son of Samuel Hawley (5935) (ca 1648-24 Aug 1734) & Patience Nichols (2 Feb 1659/60-), in Stratford, CT. Born ca 1691 in Stratford, CT. Ephraim died in 1771 in Arlington, VT.

Their children include:

  • i. Nathan Hawley (ca 1717-perhaps 1766)

----

view all 14

Phebe Hawley's Timeline

1687
1687
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1711
February 14, 1711
Age 24
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
October 5, 1711
Age 24
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1713
February 14, 1713
Age 26
<Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut>
1714
1714
Age 27
Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1717
1717
Age 30
<New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut>
1719
1719
Age 32
New Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1720
1720
Age 33
Milford, Litchfield, Connecticut
1722
July 29, 1722
Age 35
New Milford, Fairefield, Connecticut, United States
1731
1731
Age 44
New Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony