Is your surname Burdeshaw?

Research the Burdeshaw family

Pierre Burdeshaw's Geni Profile

Records for Pierre Burdeshaw

4,205 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pierre Burdeshaw (Bordejeau)

Also Known As: "Peter Bordejeau"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: France
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Corlas Bordejeau and Francoise Sacbouille
Husband of Julia Burdeshaw
Father of Amanda Elizabeth Tribble
Brother of Marie Bordejeau; Jean Bordejeau and Jeanne Bordejeau

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pierre Burdeshaw

Additional Curator's Notes:

Pierre Bordejeau was born in France and emigrated as a child, aged 6, to the Abbeville Huguenot colony in South Carolina.He was the son of Colas (or Corlas) Bordejeaua and wife Francoise Sacbouille (or Sacqueboville). He may or may not have adopted the Burdeshaw spelling.

It is thought that he married Julia Truitt, daughter of William Truitt and Mary Elizabeth Smith, and that he had a daughter named Amanda, born in 1824. New research has come to light that may change these details. It appears that his brother Jean/John may have had a son Peter, and it may be John's son Peter who married Julia Truitt. This appears to be a more logical match, as Pierre would have been 66 when Amanda was born, and would have been in his 70's when the Burdeshaw family migrated to Mississippi.

There are US Census entries for Peter Burdeshaw in 1800 and 1820 in Abbeville, South Carolina, but I do not know yet if this is for Pierre or for Jean's son Peter.

Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, 12/16/3012

  • ******************
view all

Pierre Burdeshaw's Timeline

1758
1758
France
1824
May 15, 1824
Age 66
South Carolina
????
????