Pierre Chastain, Jr. (c.1707 - c.1776) MP

‹ Back to Chastain surname

Is your surname Chastain?

Research the Chastain family

Pierre Chastain, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Pierre Chastain

915,762 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peter"
Birthplace: Manakin, Goochland, Virginia
Death: Died in Buckingham, Virginia
Managed by: Lee Brian Reeves, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Pierre Chastain, Jr.

Pierre "Peter" Chastain, Jr.

  • Birth: 1707 in Manakin, Goochland Co., Virginia 1
  • Death: Abt 1775 in Buckingham Co., Virginia 2 1
  • Father: Pierre "Peter" CHASTAIN b: 1663 in Chaost, Province of Berry, France
  • Mother: Anne SOBLET b: 1684 in Sedan, Province of Champagne, France

Marriage

  1. Madeline "Middy" / or Mildred b: Abt 1707 in Pb. Virginia. Some have her as an Archer, others have her as a Witt.

Notes

"Pierre's complete list of children is not known. Because Buckingham County Virginia records were destroyed in 1869 and such proof may never be found. Record existed of 1773 tithable list of Buckingham County which included Peter and Abraham Chastain. They were not on 1774 list. "

Links

view all 13

Pierre Chastain, Jr.'s Timeline

1707
1707
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia
1734
1734
Age 27
Goochland, Virginia, USA
1737
1737
Age 30
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA
1740
1740
Age 33
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA
1743
1743
Age 36
Manakintown, Goochland Co., VA.
1743
Age 36
Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Age 37
Manakintowne, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1745
January 28, 1745
Age 38
Manakintowne, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1749
1749
Age 42
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA
1755
1755
Age 48
Manakin, Goochland, Virginia, USA