Pierre L'Aine Comeaux

public profile

Is your surname Comeau l'aine dit l'Esturgeon?

Research the Comeau l'aine dit l'Esturgeon family

Pierre L'Aine Comeaux's Geni Profile

Records for Pierre l'aine Comeau l'aine dit l'Esturgeon

388 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pierre l'aine Comeau l'aine dit l'Esturgeon

Also Known As: "L'Aine dit L'Esturgeon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France
Death: Died in Port-Royal, Acadie
Place of Burial: Port-Royal, Acadie
Immediate Family:

Son of Pierre-Emile Comeau and Rose MARIE COMEAU
Husband of Jeanne Bourg II
Father of Marie-Anne Comeau; Marguerite-Madeleine Comeau; Anne Comeau; Jeanne Tebeau Raymond; Cécile Comeau and 13 others
Brother of Étienne-Pierre Comeau; Jean "l'Aîné" Comeau; Marie-Françoise Comeau; Pierre Comeau; Anthony 'Antoine' Coombs and 3 others

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Pierre L'Aine Comeaux

The family of Pierre COMEAU dit L'ESTURGEON and Jeanne BOURG

[43234] COMEAU dit L'ESTURGEON, Pierre (Pierre COMEAU & Rose BAYOL [37793]), born about 1653 (rec. 1671), 1654 (rec. 1686), 1651 (rec. 1693, rec. 1698), 1650 (rec. 1699) or 1653 (1701), died 1730-04-08, buried 1730-04-09 Port-Royal (Acadie)

  • married about 1677, from .. (Acadie)

BOURG, Jeanne2 (Antoine & Antoinette LANDRY [46444]), born about 1659 (rec. 1671), 1664 (rec. 1686), 1647 (rec. 1693), 1641 (rec. 1698), 1656 (rec. 1699) or 1659 (rec. 1701), died before 1724-02-22 Port-Royal (Acadie)

     1) Abraham, married about 1702 Marguerite PITRE
     2) Ambroise, married about 1732 Marguerite CORMIER
     3) Angélique, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1708-11-19 Jacques LORD
     4) Anne, born about 1681 (rec. 1686), 1680 (rec. 1693), 1682 (rec. 1698), 1683 (rec. 1699) or 1687 (rec. 1701), died before 1747-01-13 Port-Royal (Acadie), married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1707-06-06 François RAYMOND
     5) Élisabeth, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1709-11-05 Claude THIBODEAU
     6) François, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1724-02-22 Anne LORD
     7) Françoise, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1715-12-19 Charles THIBODEAU
     8) Jean, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1719-10-03 Madeleine AMIRAULT
     9) Joseph, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1710-11-24 Marie ROY dit LALIBERTÉ
     10) Madeleine, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1707-03-08 François LANGLOIS
     11) Marguerite, married about 1701 Maurice VIGNEAULT
     12) Marie, married about 1697 Claude PITRE
     13) Marie Jeanne, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1703-11-26 Pierre THÉBEAU
     14) Maurice, married about 1732 Marguerite THIBODEAU

Bibliographie : Dictionnaire généalogique des familles acadiennes (White); Dictionnaire des Acadiens d'Archange Godbout; Acadian Church Records; Histoire et généalogie des Acadiens (Arsenault); Mémoires (Société généalogique canadienne-française); Acadians in Exile; Parchemin

http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/043/043234.php -------------------- Notes for Pierre-L'aine Comeau: Called "L'Esturgeon". He lived with his family on the raised terrain of the river at Port Royal, then moved to Halifax, Nova Scotia. He had 19 children.

The Census of Port Royal in 1698 lists: Pierre Commeau 47; Jeanne Bourg (wife) 37; Abraham 18; Margueritte 17; Anne 16; Jeanne 15; Joseph 14; Madeleine 13; Pierre 12; Angelique 11; Elizabeth & Catherine (twins) 10; Francoise 9; Cecile 7; Jeane 2; 11 cattle, 15 sheep, 8 hogs, 26 arpents, 30 fruit trees, 1 gun.

view all 22

Pierre L'Aine Comeaux's Timeline

1652
1652
Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Burgundy, France
1677
1677
Age 25
Nova Scotia, Canada
1678
1678
Age 26
Port Royal, Acadia, Nova Scotia, Canada
1680
1680
Age 28
Port Royal, Annapolis, Acadia, Canada
1681
1681
Age 29
New Brunswick, Canada
1682
1682
Age 30
Port-Royal, Acadie
1684
1684
Age 32
1685
1685
Age 33
1687
1687
Age 35
1689
1689
Age 37
New Brunswick, Canada