Pierre Roberge dit LaCroix

Is your surname Roberge dit LaCroix?

Research the Roberge dit LaCroix family

Pierre Roberge dit LaCroix's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Pierre Roberge dit LaCroix

Also Known As: "Dit", "Lacroix Roberge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St-Germain de la Vasson, n/a, Normandie, France
Death: Died in Saint-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Roberge; Jacques Roberge; Claudine Buret and Claudine Buret
Husband of Antoinette Bagot dite Beaurenom and Marie LeFrançois
Father of Pierre Roberge; Joseph Roberge dit Lacroix; Marie-Anne-Louise Roberge; Eleonore Roberge; Jean-Baptiste Roberge dit Lacroix and 2 others
Brother of Pierre Roberge dit Lapierre
Half brother of Denis Roberge

Occupation: Cultivateur
Managed by: Edward Francis Slattery, III
Last Updated:

About Pierre Roberge dit LaCroix

[FRANCAIS]: ROBERGE (dit, "LaCroix"), Pierre (fils de: Jacques & Claudine Buret) de St-Germain-le-Vasson, ar. Caen, ev. Bayeax, Normandie (Calvados); s. 17-06-1710 St-Laurent I.O. {Île d'Orléans} (73 ans); frère de Pierre, m. Françoise Loignon, demi-frère de Denis, m. Geneviève Aubert; 40 ans au rec. 81, à l'Île d'Orleans; 47 ans en 1684; confirmé 03-06-1664 Quebec, 26 ans; m. annulé st. 08-01-1684 Genaple: Marie Chabot (fille de: Mathurin & Marie Mesange). -- [ENGLISH]: ROBERGE (known as, "LaCroix" [the Cross]), Pierre (son of Jacques & Claudine Buret) from St-Germain-le-Vasson, suburb to the city of Caen, bishopry of Bayeax, Normandy (in Calvados); d.17-Jun-1710 in St-Laurent I.O. {Île d'Orléans / Island of Orleans} (73 yrs); brother of Pierre, m. Françoise Loignon; half-brother of Denis, m. Geneviève Aubert; 40 yrs in the "rec." (presumed to mean, "recettes" / tax records) 81, on the "l'Île d'Orleans" (Island of Orleans); 47 years in 1684; confirmed 03-Jun-1664 Quebec, 26 years; m. annulled "st." (presumed to mean "St. Laurent") 08-Jan-1684 to Genaple: Marie Chabot (daughter of: Mathurin Genaple & Marie Mesange-Genaple).

SOURCE: Jette (page 992). --- [FRANCAIS]: Denis Roberge, né en 1627 à Saint-Germain-le-Vasson, diocèse de Bayeaux, en Normandy, du marriage de Jacques Roberge et d'Andrée Lemarchant, arriva à Quebec le 22 août 1661. Voici ce qu'écrivait, en effet, l'abbé Bertrand de La Tour: "Monsieur Morel était parti en 1661 avec Denis Roberge, éleve et domestique de M. De Bernieres, qui, plein de l'esprit de son maître, alla par zèle en Canada se donner à Monsieur de Laval et le ervit jusqu'à sa mort." En 1666 et 1667, lors des deux recensements, Denis est sur la ferme du Seminaire dans la seigneurie de Beaupre. Le recensement de 1681 le retrouve au Quebec ou il demeure; mais il possède une ferme à Saint-Pierre, Île d'Orléans. Il épouse en 1667, à Chateau-Richer, Geneviève, fille de Claude Auber, notaire, et de Jacqueline Lucas. De ce mariage naissent sept garcons et quatre filles, dont l'une, Angelique, devient religeuse Ursuline en 1696 sous le nom de Mère Angelique de Sainte-Marie, et qui décède en 1752, a l'âge de 73 ans, aprés une longue et crucifiante maladie. Denis est inhumé en 1709 dans la crypte de la basilique Notre-Dame, aprés avoir été marguillier de cette paroisse. Deux de ses enfants ont aussi été inhumés dans cette même crypte, Jacques en 1731, et Madéleine, dame Perthuis, en 1741. C'est vraisemblablement peu d'années aprés l'arrivée de Denis que sont venus ensemble ses deux frères, fils de Jacques Roberge et de Claudine Buret, mais l'année exacte de leur arrivée n'est pas connue. Un fait a noter cependant, c'est que les deux portent le nom de Pierre Roberge. La présence de ces deux frères portant le même prénom a crée de la confusion chez les preposés aux recensements de 1666, 1667 et 1681. Ce fut aussi la cause de nombreuses erreurs de la part des génealogistes, erreurs qui ont été propagées jusqu'à nos jours. Dans les contrats de vente et de mariage, toutefois, l'ainé est designé sous le nom de Pierre sieur Lacroix, et le cadet, sous le nom de sieur Lapierre. Voici, d'aprés les registres, les mariages de ces deux freres: Pierre Roberge dit Lacroix, l'ainé, epouse 1) le 22 octobre 1672, à Sainte-Famille, I.O. {l'Île-d'Orléans}, Antoinette Bagau de Beaurenom décèdée en 1683; 2) le 10 avril 1684, à Chateau-Richer, Marie Lefrançois. Pierre Roberge dit Lapierre, le cadet, épouse le 3 juillet 1679 à Ste-Famille, I.O., Françoise Loignon. Mgr. Tanguay, se basant sans doute sur le recensement de 1681, fait marier par erreur le veuf d'Antoinette de Beaurenom à Françoise Loignon, et l'abbé Michel Forgues, ne soupçonnant probablement pas l'existence de deux frères du même nom, fait marier au même Pierre Roberge les trois femmes mentionnées plus haut. La rectification de ces erreurs a été apportée il y à quelques années, par l'eminent génealogiste, le regretté Père Archange Bodbout, o.f.m. décèdé en mai 1960. Voici d'ailleurs ce qu'en disait l'erudit chercheur dans une lettre à madame Alice Roberge-Poulin: [letter in original source, not transcribed in these notes]. Pierre (l'ainé, sieur Lacroix) est sur la ferme de la seigneurie de Beaupre en 1667. Plus tard, il obtient une concession à St-Paul de l'Île, aujourd'hui Saint-Laurent. Il épouse en premier mariage en 1672 à Sainte-Famille, I.O. {l'Île-d'Orléans} Aintoinette, fille de Guillaume Bagau de Beaurenom et de Françoise Lepoupet; belle décèdé en 1683 sans laisser d'enfants. En second mariage à Château-Richer, le 10 avril 1684, il épouse Marie, fille de Charles Lefrançois et de Marie Triaux, qui lui donne trois fils, dont deux sont établis à Saint-Laurent, d'aprés l'Aveu de denombrement de l'Île d'Orléans en 1725. L'extrait suivant du contrat de son second mariage, le 9 avril 1684, devant la notaire Paul Vachon, prouve bien l'existence des deux frères, Pierre Roberge. -- [ENGLISH]: Denis Roberge, born 1627, in Saint-Germain-Vasson, diocese of Bayeaux, Normandy (out of the marriage of Jacques and Andrée Roberge-Lemarchand), arrived in Quebec, on August 22, 1661. Here is what, in fact, Father "Bertrand de La Tour" recorded: "Mr. Morel left in 1661, with Denis Roberge (pupil and servant of M. De Bernieres) who, full of the spirit of his Master went with zeal to Canada work with Monsieur de Laval and remained theret until his death. " In 1666 and 1667, as per census records, Denis is found on the farm of the Seminary, living at the Seigniory of Beaupre. The 1681 census, indicates that he had remained in Quebec, but by that date, he owned a farm in Saint-Pierre, Île d'Orléans. He married in 1667, at Chateau-Richer, to Genevieve, daughter of Claude Auber (notary - "notaire", a type of attorney), and Jacqueline Lucas. From their union, were born 7 boys and 4 girls - one of whom, Angelique -became a Nun, and used the name, Ursuline. In 1696, she is found under the name of, Mother "Angelique de Sainte-Marie" (died in 1752, at the age of 73, after a long and painful illness). Denis was buried 1709, in the crypt of the Basilica of Notre-Dame, after having been churchwarden of the parish. Two of his children were also buried in that same crypt, in 1731 - specifically, Jacques and Madeleine, lady Perthuis (in 1741). This was probably a few years after the arrival of Denis - whereupon he arrived together with two brothers, also sons of Jacques Roberge and Claudine Buret-Roberge. The exact year of their arrival is not known. A fact to be noted however, is that both were named "Pierre" Roberge. The presence of these two brothers (bearing the same given-name has created some confusion - even within the census records of 1666, 1667 and 1681. That has been (also) the cause of many errors proliferated by genealogists - errors that have spead right up and to this day. Note however, that, within sales contracts, and marriage records - the eldest was inscribed with the name of Mr. Pierre "Lacroix", and the youngest, under the name of Mr. Pierre "Lapierre". Here, are the records of the marriages of the two brothers: Pierre Roberge, known as "Lacroix", the eldest and: wife 1) October 22, 1672 in Sainte-Famille, Island of Orleans, QC, to: Antoinette Bagau of Beaurenom, who died in 1683; and wife 2) April 10, 1684, at Chateau-Richer, Island of Orleans, to: Marie Lefrancois. Pierre Roberge, known as "Lapierre" (the youngest of the two), married on: July 3, 1679 in Ste-Famille, Island of Orleans, to: Françoise Loignon. Monsiegneur Tanguay (genealogist and researcher), probably based his notes upon the census of 1681, where he was said to be married (a mistake), to: the widower of Françoise Antoinette Beaurenom Loignon. Subsequently, Father Michel Forgues, probably not suspecting the existence of two brothers (of the same name), recorded marriages of Pierre Roberge to the same three women, as mentioned above. Rectifications of these errors were made in recent years by the eminent genealogist, the late, Father Archange Bodbout, OFM, who died in May of 1960. Here is what that scholar's research uncoverd (within a letter to Madame Alice Roberge-Poulin): [the original text of that letter, was not transcribed within those thesis notes]. Pierre (the eldest, known as Mr. "Lacroix") was present on the farm of the Manor of Beaupre, in 1667. Later, he granted a franchise to St. Paul Island, known as St. Lawrence today. He married first in 1672, at Sainte-Famille, Isalnd of Orleans, to: Aintoinette, daughter of William Bagau Beaurenom and Françoise Lepoupet-Bagau de Beaurenom. That lovely lady died in 1683 - leaving no children. There was a second marriage in Château-Richer, on April 10, 1684, when he was married to: Mary, daughter of Charles and Marie Lefrancois Triaux - with whom he had 3 sons, 2 of which, established themselves in Saint-Laurent - after being counted during the Census (on the Island of Orleans) in 1725. The following excerpt was excerpted from his second marriage contract, on April 9, 1684, before the witness and notary (Notaire), Paul Vachon - which proves the existence of the 2 brothers, "Pierre" Roberge - known as "La Pierre" and as "La Croix".

SOURCE: "Memoires de la Societe Genealogique Canadienne-Francaise", Vol. XVII, No. 1 (p. 38-48). --- The University of Montreal "PRDH" (le Programme de Recherche en Démographie Historique) database shows his birth year as 1638. --- c.f. [links]:

Les Pionniers au Quebec [Français].

About early pioneers in Quebec [English].

Pierre Robarge [lien/link].

Carte / Map (1641): l'Île d'Orléans [lien/link].

Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans [Français].

Saint-Laurent on the Island of Orleans [English]. --- CHILDREN: i. Pierre Roberge, b.1685, d.1760, m.???? to: Marie-Anne Jouanne. ii. Joseph Roberge, b.1686, d.1753, m.???? to: Marie-Madeleine Lemelin. iii. Marie-Anne-Louise Roberge, b.1688, d.1714, m.???? to: Paul Rainville. iv. Eleneore Roberge, b.1690, d.1734, m.???? to: Pierre Paquet. v. Jean-Baptiste Roberge, b.1691, d.1741, m1.???? to: Angelique Faucher, m2.???? to: Francoise Larue. vi. Louise-Hyacinthe Roberge, b.1694, d.1769, m.???? Joachim Audet.

Nota bene: the English translations of the French, were provided by FAG Contributor #46567652

Embedded links: updated 16-Nov-2014

view all 12

Pierre Roberge dit LaCroix's Timeline

1637
1637
St-Germain de la Vasson, n/a, Normandie, France
1685
February 18, 1685
Age 48
St-Paul, Isle d'Orleans, Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
1686
May 27, 1686
Age 49
St-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1688
February 10, 1688
Age 51
St-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1689
1689
Age 52
St-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1691
June 27, 1691
Age 54
St-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1694
April 17, 1694
Age 57
St-Laurent, I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1696
April 27, 1696
Age 59
St-Laurent, I.O., Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1710
June 17, 1710
Age 73
Saint-Paul (St-Laurent), I.O., Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
June 17, 1710
Age 73
Québec, Canada