Pierre Louis Soblet (1695 - 1754) MP

‹ Back to Soblet surname

Is your surname Soblet?

Research the Soblet family

Pierre Louis Soblet's Geni Profile

Records for Pierre Soblet

250,724 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Peter Lewis Sublett"
Birthplace: Wesel, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Death: Died in King William Parish, Henrico County, Province of Virginia
Managed by: Francis Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Pierre Louis Soblet

Pierre Louis Soblet was born 15 Aug 1695, Sedan, Ardennes, France or Wesel, Germany and died 24 Nov 1754, Cumberland Co. Virginia. His name was anglicized to Peter Lewis Soblet according to his will made November 5, 1754.

  • Parents: Abraham SOBLET\SUBLETT Sr."the Immigrant" & Susanne BRIAN

Married # Elizabeth

  1. Marte MARTIN (MARTAIN) ABT 1722, Henrico Co. Virginia

Children of Elizabeth and Pierre Louis Soblet

  1. Peter SUBLETT\SOBLET

Children of Martha Martin and Peter Lewis Soblet

  1. William A. SOBLET
  2. Abraham SUBLETT\SOBLET
  3. Louis (Lewis) SUBLETT\SOBLET
  4. Jacques (James) SUBLETT\SOBLET
  5. Benjamin SUBLETT

Notes

  • In 1718 Peter Louis was elected to the Vestry. He was appointed Church warden in 1726.
  • His will is in the Goochland Register, and names his sons: Peter, Jr., William, Abraham, Lewis, James, and Benjamin.
  • It seems quite probable that Pierre Louis Soblet was married twice. His son Peter seems to have been substantially older than his five older sons, for Peter Jr had patented land in 1715 and was listed as a tithable from 1729 on, and under the terms of the will quoted above he received considerably less than the other sons, presumably because he received his fair share much earlier. (It is conceivaable that the 1715 patent represents his share of the estate.) It should also be noted that when Pierre Louis came to divide the remainder of his estate, his "movebles", he divided them among his four sons, the fifth son, Peter, being noteably absent.
  • If there was a first wife her identity is unknown. It was presumably she who was listed as his wife on the "Liste generale" of 1714, along with one son [Peter, Jr]. The first wife probably died soon after 1714, and he married for the second time, about 1722, Marte (Martha) Martin. There are no documents which specifically establish Marte's maiden name, but her identity as a Martain (Martin) is reasonable to infer because the Martains recurringly stood at the font as grandparents for her children.
  • On July 20, 1755 there was patented to "Peter Lewis Soblet? 133 arces in the County of Goochland on the south side of James River beginning as a small corner locust parting Matthew Oage (i.e. Agee) and the said Soblet? the same being a part of the last five thousand acres of Land surveyed for the french Refusgees. On June 5, 1746 he patented a 385 acre tract in the county of henrico beginning at a white oak in Micheaux line.

Will

The will of Peter Lewis Soblet "of Cumberland County and King William Parish", made November 5, 1754 was probated on January 27, 1755. By it he left to "my som William Soblet one certain tract of land whereon I now dwell [i.e. the 133 acre tract patented in 1738]?; to my son Abraham Soblet, my negro man Prymus?; to my son Lewis Soblet, a negro woman Candis and one certain tract or parcel of land containing 385 acres lying in Chesterfield County?; to my son Benjamin my horse, bridel and saddle and all my waring cloaths, and more I doe appoint and order my executors to pay all the debts that my son Benjamin owes at this day, to paid out of my movebal estate; to my son Lewis Soblet one negro gall named Judy Provisor he pay William Soblet and Abraham Soblet five pounds. All movebel of mine be equally divided between my four sons, William, Abraham, Lewis, and Benjamin."

Links

view all 19

Pierre Louis Soblet's Timeline

1684
1684
- 1686
Germany
1695
August 15, 1695
Wesel, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
August 19, 1695
Wesel, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
1712
1712
Age 16
Amelia, Virginia
1721
1721
Age 25
Manakintown, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1722
August, 1722
Age 26
Henrico, Va
1723
April 16, 1723
Age 27
Cumberland, Virginia, United States
1725
1725
Age 29
Manakintown, Goochland, Virginia Colony
1726
1726
Age 30
VA, USA
1726
Age 30