Pieter Barentse Coeymans

Is your surname Coeymans?

Research the Coeymans family

Pieter Barentse Coeymans's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Coeymans

3,998 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Pieter Barentse Coeymans

Also Known As: "Peter A /Vosburgh/", "Pieter Jacobse /Vosburgh/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heilkoop, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Albany, New York
直系亲属:

父母:Barent Pieterse Coeymans
妻子:Jannetje Geertje
子女:Margrietje Pieterse Coeymans; Barent Pietersz Coeymans; Dirkje Pieterse Coeymans; Geertruy Pieterse Bradt; David Coeymans另外3人

Managed by: Kenneth Bennett Van Alstyne, III
Last Updated:

About Pieter Barentse Coeymans

Pieter COEYMANS

The children of Pieter Coeymans included:

(1) Barent Pieterse COEYMANS, emigrated from Utrecht, Holland in 1636.Miller of Norman's Kil, married before 1654 to Agnietje ----; married (2) circa 1665 to Gertruyd DE VOS and died 1710.

(2) David COEYMANS

(3) Arent COEYMANS

(4) Jacob COEYMANS

(5) Lucas COEYMANS

(6) Dirkje COEYMANS married to Cornelis VOS.

(7) Geertruy Pieterse COEYMANS married circa 1651 to Abraham Pieterse VOSBURGH (1620-1659). They were residents of Kinderhook, Columbia Co., NY. Geertruy married next to Albert Andressen BRATT in 1669 and was legally separated from him in 1670.

Pieter Coeymans (Koijemans, Kuijmans, or Kooijmans, which is Dutch for cattleman) of Utrecht, Holland.

Other Online Coeymans Descendants:

John F. King descends from Geertruy Pieterse Coeymans and Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh.

Cheska Wheatley descends from Geertruy Pieterse Coeymans and Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh.

Sources:

1. Wouter Quackenbos, Jr., the son of Neeltje Gysbertse Van Den Bergh was prob. b. abt. 1671. On 4 Oct. 1696 at the Reformed Dutch Church of Albany he mar. Cornelia Jans Bogaert, who was b. 21 Nov. 1676, a dau. of Jan Laurens Bogaert and Cornelia Evertse. Wouter died in 1736 and Cornelia died 18 Nov. 1735. See: http://users.crocker.com/~jcamp/gcvb.html. May reveal connections to the Vanderbilts and Quackenbush families.

2. Also see: http://www.mindspring.com/~braniff/dutch.htm for a big list of links to Dutch genealogy pages.

3. Also see: http://library.thinkquest.org/C005615/data/english_text/famousdutch.html, entitled Famous Americans with Dutch Ancestors. The list includes: Thomas Edison, Cornelius Vanderbilt. Then, there's http://genealogy.about.com/library/authors/ucklaassen1a.htm, relating generally to the researching of Dutch ancestry

© 1996-2001 cheska@ix.netcom.com -------------------- Christened 1590 -------------------- Pieter Jacobse Vosburghs (1590 - ) was the father of Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh. He immigrated from Holland to New Amsterdam.

查看所有12

Pieter Barentse Coeymans's Timeline

1594
1594年
Heilkoop, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1603
1603年
9岁
The Netherlands
1620
1620年
26岁
Hickoop, , Utrecht, Netherlands
1620年
26岁
Schoonrewoerd, Vianen, Zuid Holland, Holland
1622
1622年
28岁
1624
1624年
30岁
1626
1626年
32岁
1628
1628年
34岁
1628年
34岁
Holland, Utrecht, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1636
1636年
42岁