Pieter Eduard Steyn

Is your surname Steyn?

Research the Steyn family

Pieter Eduard Steyn's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Steyn

148,229 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter Eduard Steyn

Also Known As: "Eduard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: Died in Umtali, Rhodesia
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Jacobus Steyn and Susanna Helena Steyn
Husband of Christina Jacomina Steyn, b4c12d17
Father of Stephanus Cornelius Steyn; Christina Elizabeth Steyn; Susanna Helena Steyn; Engela Margaretha Jacoba Vorster; Jacobus Petrus Hermanus Steyn and 4 others

Occupation: Farmer/Boer; Rhodesia trekker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Eduard Steyn

Listed as Pieter Edmond Steyn on page 79 in Many Treks Made Rhodesia by S.P. Olivier as part of the Martin Trek of 1894.

  • Zimbabwe, Death notices
  • Name Pieter Eduard Steyn
  • Event Type Death
  • Event Date 09 Mar 1935
  • Event Place Umtali, Zimbabwe
  • Gender Male
  • Age 76
  • Birth Year (Estimated) 1859
view all 12

Pieter Eduard Steyn's Timeline

1859
1859
South Africa
1893
1893
Age 34
South Africa
1895
December 15, 1895
Age 36
Melsetter, Rhodesia
1897
December 12, 1897
Age 38
Southern Rhodesia
1900
May 30, 1900
Age 41
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
1902
August 28, 1902
Age 43
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
1908
August 3, 1908
Age 49
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
August 3, 1908
Age 49
Melsetter, Southern Rhodesia
1953
March 9, 1953
Age 94
Umtali, Rhodesia
????