Pieter Josia Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Pieter Josia Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Josia Joubert

187,280 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Pieter Josia Joubert

Also Known As: "Pieter Jozua Joubert; Pieter Josua Joubert; Pieter Joshua Joubert"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Jozua Joubert and Magdalena Johanna Gertruida van Tonder
Brother of Anna Maria Joubert; Margaretha Susanna Joubert and Magdalena Johanna Gertruida Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Josia Joubert

Mafeking Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Pieter Josia Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 65466

Camp History

Name: Mafeking RC

Age arrival: 5

Date arrival: 12/08/1901

Tent number: T 59 C


Master Pieter Josia Joubert

is the son of Mrs Magdalena Johanna Joubert


Title: DBC 158 Mafeking CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: 110

view all

Pieter Josia Joubert's Timeline

- 1902
Age 4
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Understanding the history of Mafeking camp presents special problems. For a brief period it had the highest death rate of any camp, in October 1901 reaching a staggering 4132.741 per thousand per annum for children under twelve, the MO calculated. Yet this mortality occurred in a camp which, immediately before that, had seemed relatively healthy. The disaster occurred shortly after the first visit of the Ladies Committee in August 1901, and they returned in November to try to understand what had happened. A number of other reports were also produced, all attempting to explain the crisis and to end it. In addition, we know a fair amount about the context of Mafeking camp, since Mafeking was not only the town which had been besieged longest, but had been under the command of the colourful Robert Baden-Powell. But the position of Mafeking camp was somewhat anomalous since it was actually located in the Cape Colony, although run by the Transvaal camp system. It was also rather isolated, the northernmost point on the railway line up to Bechuanaland. This may, perhaps, partly explain why a sharper eye was not kept on it.