Pieter Casparszen Mebie

Is your surname Mebie?

Research the Mebie family

Pieter Casparszen Mebie's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Mebie

3,101 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter Casparszen Mebie (Mabille)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Naarden, Naarden, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Sargaent Caspar Gaspard Mabille and Sarrentje du Bois
Husband of Aechtje Jans Van Norden and Elizabeth (Shuerman) Mabille
Father of Casper Pieterszen Mebie and Tryntje Pieterse Spier
Brother of Claes Jansen de Ruyter Mabille; Pieter Caparszen Mabie; Annetje Perrine Mabille; Teunnius Mabille and Woutress Mabille

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Casparszen Mebie (Mabille)

DISPUTE OF THIS PEDIGREE: http://www.vanordenfamily.org/demailly.pdf

Pierre Mabille, Seigneur de Nevi has been regarded an the founder of the Mabie-Mebie familly that came to America. According to tradition he had estates in Neuvy which seems to be the present village of Neuvy-en-Mauges, Anjou. Pierre apparently fled during the St. Bartholomew's Massacre of 24 Aug 1572 to Holland. He is supposed to have been of high rank in the army of the Admiral, Gaspard de Coligny.

The validity and correctness of this pedigree is a topic of some debate. Nevertheless, it is presented here for anyone who would pursue it. It was news to me that Pierre de Mailly might be the same person as Pierre Mabille de Nevy. Note that seigneur is not a name, but a title of vague specificity. Dukes, counts, barons, marquises, etc. are all “seigneurs” which is merely the French word for “lord.” Note too that Neuvy-sur-Loire is a municpality very much alive in modern France. The answer to our dilemma may simply be that there were two Pierres that immigrated to Naarden or that both are the same as has been assumed by the genealogist that made this connection. Certainly, if he or she was wrong, his or her work has been at the root a great deal of misguided pedigrees.

Antionette D'DUMOND was born about 1555 in Neuvy-sur-Loire, Nievre, France. From the Maybee Society files. The data is not verified and is possibly incorrect.

[Note: it is unclear why Antoinette's family name would be D'DUMOND since the du part is already de + le. D'Dumond would read, “of of the Mount.” It would be interesting to peruse the original documents from which the names d'Mailly and d'Dumond were taken, as there is some French spelling error here. There can be no such thing as d'Dumond.]

MORE EVIDENCE OF A CONCOCTED PEDIGREE:

Also, Antoinette's father is listed here as a duke, yet his parentage is listed as unknown. He cannot be a hereditary duke if his parents are unknown.

It is unlikely that if Mabille was actually the grandson of a lord, and thus a descendant of the important royal houses of Europe and a close cousin of the Bourbon kings of France, that he would marry someone with "unknown parentage with a concocted title of duke" during the 16th century. It is also unlikely that the grandson of a lord would marry the daughter of a duke. Daughters of Dukes marry Kings, not soldiers.

Also, note that Gaspard de Mabille is the only child who uses the name with a "B". Mabille versus Mailley. Usually when the spelling changes, the consonants don't, such as: Smyth versus Smith or Smithe. They still sound the same. Maybee, Mabie and Mabille all sound the same. Mailly doesn't. Mailley would sound as MayLee and Mabille would sound as MayBee.

Also, see that the only descendants give as grandchildren were from the Mabille. Yet, the Mailly son was the actual heir. This pedigree was not given by the Mailly family.

CORRECT PATH? I think the path that might yield the correct pedigree is that this Mabille line was possibly a branch of the Mabie family that moved from Scotland to Holland during the upheaval of the Protestant Reformation when many English and Scots moved to Holland during that turbulent era. There were also a great many economic opportunities in Holland at that time with the Dutch colonies; and the Dutch were ahead of the rest of Europe in adopting new financial methods that presaged capitalism. The Scottish were amongst the very first to learn these financial methods from the Dutch, and the torch of financial methods was passed to the Scottish, to allow Glasgow to become the colonial trading center of the world shortly thereafter. There was considerable exchange between the Scottish, who learned from the Dutch entrepreneurs, and the Scottish had a close and deep association with the French nobility, who were often one and the same. The Mabie family of Scotland may have lost a Mabie adventurer to Holland, who then went on to America.

The young men who most had a taste for being an entrepreneur headed for America during this era in history.

The first Mabilly originated in France prior to the Norman invasion.The Mabie family of Scotland came from France as Mabilly after the Norman invasion. The name was re-spelt as Mabie in Scotland. This Mabie line may have then travelled to Holland from Scotland to pursue the exciting opportunities at that time.

-------------------- Rarely used the name Mabie, is on the records of the Dutch Reformed Church at New Amsterdam on 17 Feb. 1647. Baptismal records of the Reformed Dutch church show him as godfather in 1647 and 1650; in 1652 he is listed as father. He married in New Amsterdam about 1651, the widow AECHETE JANS VAN NORDEN, and died there between 1662 and 1665. He was appointed an excise commissioner in 1654, and a small burger "with 12 others of the principal citizens of New Amsterdam" as a witness to a purchase of land by Peter Styvesant from the Indians on 12 April 1657. His house stood on the west corner of Broad Street and Marketfield Street; it clearly shows (D-8) on a map of New Amsterdam in 1660 (http://www.teachout.org/vna/map.html. If you click your cursor on a location, a description of it will appear.). The first paving in New York was in 1660 over the canal running under Broad Street, for which Pieter was taxed. It was not an urban community by our standards; after Pieter's death, his widow Aechte appeared in court bringing suit against a neighbor to recover the value of a bear her son had shot in the woods above Ball Street; the wounded bear had escaped and later been killed by the neighbor who claimed the bear and its meat. The court ordered that the bear carcass be divided between the two families (This is supposedly in the records of the Burgomaster). Aechete was still living in 1689 when she was a sponsor at the baptism of her grandson, Pieter.

view all

Pieter Casparszen Mebie's Timeline

1600
September 1, 1600
Naarden, Naarden, North Holland, The Netherlands
1651
March 1651
Age 50
New Amsterdam,,New York,USA
1660
February 15, 1660
Age 59
NY
1662
December 17, 1662
Age 62
New York, NY, USA
1665
1665
Age 64
New York, NY, USA
????
Naarden, , , Holland, NETHERLANDS,