Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch (1616 - 1686)

public profile

9

Matches

0 0 9
Adds more complete death date, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch
  • Request to view Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Peter Quackenbos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oegstgeest, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Schenectady, Albany County, New York
Occupation: brickyard owner
Managed by: Sandra Kay
Last Updated:

About Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch

Pieter Quackenbosch came from Oestgeest, near Leiden, Holland, to America probably about 1653. He was a bricklayer in Albany,

Pieter's other children are: + Maritje (b. ca. 1640) + Wouter (b. ca.1644) + Nelletje (b. ca. 1650) + Reynier (b. ca. 1652) Annetje (b. ca. 1658) Magdalena (b. ca. 1660) Jannetje (b. ca. 1663) (+ indicates children)

Pieter Quackenbosch was the founder of the Quackenbush family in America. He was a brick maker in Albany, New York. He probably left Holland for New Netherland in May of 1653 aboard the ship Graft. Maritje was also closely invoved in the operation of the brickyard. The Quackenbush House, built by Pieter is the oldest intact building still standing in Albany, New York. It is located in the heart of "Quackenbush Square".

First daughter Maritje born 1640 in the Netherlands was probably married to Marten Cornelissen Van Buren 1639 - November 13, 1703. Martin Van Buren, the eight president of the United States, was a great-great-grandson of Maritje (Quackenbosch) Van Buren through her son, Pieter Martenese Van Buren.

Quackenbush is a Dutch name. The first recorded use of the Quackenbush coat of arms was in 1529 by Dirk Aelbertszoon van Quackenbosch, registered in the Leiden Armorial (1785). The motto "Vrede in Rykdom" (Peace in Wealth) was first used by his grandson Gerrit Aelbertszoon van Quackenbosch in 1578.

Under the rules of heraldry, the right to bear a coat of arms passes only to the direct descendants of the bearer. Because some crucial links in the family history have been lost over the centuries, the North American Quackenbush family cannot technically use the coat of arms.

http://www.nysm.nysed.gov/albany/bios/q/piq.html

Pieter Quackenbush - the founder

by Stefan Bielinski

Spelled and referred to variously, this Pieter Quackenbush (aka "Pieter Bont") was the patriarch of the Albany Quackenbush family.

He is said to have been born in Holland in 1614 and to have emigrated to New Netherland by the early 1650s.

Existing resources on his life have been well-chronicled in substantial yet not always consistent family-based resources.

At this point, we are uncertain about much of the life of this Pieter Quackenbush. The Quackenbush patriarch left a large family in Albany and its environs. However, there is little agreement regarding the identity of his wife(s) and their mother. However, her name seems to have been Maria. Between 1640 and 1663, perhaps eight and maybe even ten children had been born in Europe and America.

His name is missing from the lists of fur traders of 1660 and from the census of Albany householders taken in 1679. Nor does he seem to have been invited to the funeral of Jeremias Van Rensselaer in 1674.

In July 1668, he purchased a brickyard in Albany. In 1683, his name appeared on a church subscription list and noted that he lived "outside the North Gate."

In January 1687, he exchanged his house, pantile shed, and land in Rensselaerswyck with Jacob Van Vorst for Jacob's house and lot in Albany and "twenty beavers." At that time Pieter Quackenbush noted that he was residing near Albany in Rensselaerswyck.

Just about all the family-based information encountered so far is mostly derivative and not necessarily correct.

We seek information on his life in Albany and his passing.

"The founder" was the first of several generations of individuals named Pieter Quackenbush to live in early Albany and its environs. This profile hopes to organize and present valid and focused information on their lives.

notes

Sources: The life of the first Albany Pieter Quackenbush is CAP biography number 2219. This sketch is derived chiefly from family and community-based resources.

view all 21

Pieter Pieterssen Quackenbosch's Timeline

1616
August 28, 1616
Oegstgeest, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1639
March 23, 1639
Age 22
Kouderkerk, , , Holland
1640
March 23, 1640
Age 23
Holland
1642
1642
Age 25
Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1644
1644
Age 27
Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1645
1645
Age 28
Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, regio Leiden, Nederland
1650
1650
Age 33
Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1652
1652
Age 35
Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1653
May, 1653
Age 36
Aboard the ship GRAFT, from Holland to Beverwyck (Albany)
May, 1653
Age 36
From Holland to NY onboard 'The Graeff'