Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2

Is your surname Roux?

Research the Roux family

Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Roux

9,976,799 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2

Nicknames: "Pierre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Death: Died in Paarl,Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
Place of Burial: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Paul Roux SV/PROG and Claudine Seugnet, SM/PROG
Husband of Susanna Roux and Susanna de Villiers, a3b2
Father of Rachel Roux; Susanna Roux; Petrus (Pieter) Roux; Johannes Roux; Jacob Roux and 11 others
Brother of Paul Roux, b1; Paul Roux; Hester Roux, b7 SM; Anne Roux b4; Anne Roux and 6 others

Occupation: Teacher. Bought La Brie and Bourgogne, Boer, Farmer, Boer in Paarl
Managed by: Petrus Johannes Erasmus
Last Updated:

About Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2

Marriage to Suzanne De Villiers (a3b1)

NGK Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope

Anno 1718. Den 9 Dito [Jan.] Pieter Roùx, jongman van Cabo, met Susanna DeVillers Jonge Dogter mede aldaar.

- Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006, Marriage Register on http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/index.htm

-------------

Op 22 Oktober 1735 koop hy La Brie uit die boedel van sy skoonvader en Bourgogne na die dood van die stamvader, sy oom Pierre.

- "Geslagregisters van vroeë families aan die Kaap"

--------------------

Married Susanna de Villiers at Paarl on 8/ 01/ 1718 Farmed at Bourgogne ,Franschhoek ( bought from Susanna's Uncle ) from 1735 to 1771 and at La Brie, also Franschhoek, (bought from his father-in-law's estate ) 1735 to1760. Had 3 children Rachel ,1718- Susanna 1720-1815 , Petrus 1723- c. 1797 Inherited the farm.All born at Paarl.


Pieter was also known as Pierre, but should not be confused with Pierre Roux who arrived in the Cape with Pieter's father, Paul Roux (SV/PROG) aboard the VOC ship China.

--------------------

Pieter farmed from 1735 until 1771 on Bourgogne (Franschhoek), which he bought from his wife's uncle Pierre de Villiers and on La Brie (Franschoek) from 1735 until 1760 which he purchased from his father-in-law's estate

Pieter was also known as Pierre, but should not be confused with Roux, Pierre (1657) who arrived in the Cape with Pieter's father, Roux, Paul (1665), aboard the Berg China

Biography Pieter inherited the farm La Bri from Sasanna's father, Jacques de Villiers. (1718/01/09) In 1735 he also bought the neighbouring farm Bourgogne (1735/10/22)

-------------------- Married Susanna de Villiers at Paarl on 8/ 01/ 1718 Farmed at Bourgogne, Franschhoek (bought from Susanna's Uncle ) from 1735 to 1771 and at La Brie, also Franschhoek, (bought from his father-in-law's estate ) 1735 to1760. Had 3 children Rachel ,1718- Susanna 1720-1815 , Petrus 1723- c. 1797 Inherited the farm. All born at Paarl. Pieter farmed from 1735 until 1771 on Bourgogne (Franschhoek), which he bought from his wife's uncle Pierre de Villiers and on La Brie (Franschoek) from 1735 until 1760 which he purchased from his father-in-law's estate. Pieter was also known as Pierre, but should not be confused with Roux, Pierre (1657) who arrived in the Cape with Pieter's father, Roux, Paul (1665), aboard the VOC ship Berg China Biography Pieter inherited the farm La Bri from Sasanna's father, Jacques de Villiers. (1718/01/09) In 1735 he also bought the neighbouring farm Bourgogne (1735/10/22)

view all 26

Pieter (Pierre) Roux, b2's Timeline

1692
1692
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1692
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1718
January 9, 1718
Age 26
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1718
Age 26
1718
Age 26
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1720
November 24, 1720
Age 28
1720
Age 28
Drakenstein, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1723
May 12, 1723
Age 31
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
December 5, 1723
Age 31
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa
1726
February 14, 1726
Age 34
Paarl, Western Cape, South Africa