Pieter Janszoon van Haagswout

Is your surname Jansz?

Research the Jansz family

Pieter Janszoon van Haagswout's Geni Profile

Records for Pieter Jansz

99,676 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pieter Jansz

Also Known As: "Pieter Janse", "Pieter van Haugwout", "Peter Hagewout", "Peter Haughwout", "Peter Hagewolt"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drenthe, Overyssel, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatbush, New Netherland Colony
Cause of death: His wife remarries as a widow in Oct 1662.
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Lefferts and N.N. Lefferts
Husband of Femmetje Hermanse
Father of Leffert Pieterse; Pieter Haughwout; Harme Van Haugwout; Willem Van Haugwout and Margrietje Van Haugwout

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pieter Janszoon van Haagswout

The Lefferts family was among the earliest European settlers in Brooklyn. They trace their roots to Dutch colonist Pieter Janse Hagewout (1621 – 1661), a farmer and cobbler who emigrated from Holland with his family aboard De Bonte Koe (The Spotted Cow) in 1660, and settled in the farming village of Vlacke Bos (meaning "wooded plain"), or Flatbush as it came to be known. In 1687, Hagewout’s son Leffert Pietersen bought 58 acres of land in the area now known as Prospect Lefferts Gardens. He built the original Lefferts Homestead.

-------------------------

On April 15, 1660, the ship de Bonte Koe (the Spotted Cow) set sail for New Amsterdam. Among its passengers were Pieter Janse Hagewout (1621-1661), his wife, and their four children. In 1661, the family settled in Midwout, later called Flatbush. Within a year Pieter Janse Hagewout died, his wife remarried, and his eldest son, seventeen-year-old Leffert Pieterse, began carving out his own destiny in the small frontier town of Midwout.

http://www.brooklynhistory.org/exhibitions/lefferts/the-lefferts-clan/

Extract from ship's manifest:

Pieter Jansz, shoemaker from Drenthe, wife and 4 children: 15, 13, 9, 1/2 yr old (from "New World Immigrants: List of Passengers 1654 to 1664" edited by Michael Tepper.)

view all

Pieter Janszoon van Haagswout's Timeline

1621
1621
Drenthe, Overyssel, The Netherlands
1644
1644
Age 23
Drenthe, Netherlands
1645
1645
Age 24
Drenthe, Overijssel, The Netherlands
1659
October 15, 1659
Age 38
Dijkhuizen, De Wolden, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1660
May 15, 1660
Age 39
De Bonte Koe (the Spotted Cow) -Settled in Flatbush
1662
October 1662
Age 41
Flatbush, New Netherland Colony
????
????
????