Is your surname van Panhuys?

Research the van Panhuys family

Peter van Panhuys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Peter van Panhuys

Also Known As: "Pieter van Panhuijs", "heer van Ypelaer en Soolhof"
Birthplace: Limborg, Walloon Region, Belgium
Death: Died in Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Servaas van Panhuijs and Jehanne du Bois
Husband of Catherine Hermans and Margriete van Eyckelenbergh Hooftman
Father of Gilles van Panhuys; Tanneke van Panhuijs; Jan van Panhuys; Bartholomeus van Panhuys; Barbara van Panhuys and 2 others
Brother of Servaas van Panhuijs; Maria van Panhuijs; Elisabeth van Panhuijs; Johanna van Panhuijs and Isabeau van Panhuijs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter van Panhuys

Peter Panhuys was a merchant, burgher of Antwerp, steward and treasurer of Antwerp. He was born in 1529 in Walhorn, Limburg, and province of Liège. On 13 June 1561 he married Margrijete Bartholomeus von Eyckelenburgh, called Hooftman. The family had 13 children. Margarijete was a daughter of a noble Austrian. Her father was a merchant in Antwerp, but also mayor of Trier, where she herself was born in 1545. The family was very wealthy and belonged to the regent families of Antwerp, until the siege of Antwerp in 1585. In 1576 , Antwerp joined the pacification of Ghent and the Union of Utrecht. This was the largest Dutch city, at that time 100,000 inhabitants, the capital of the Dutch revolt. The period to 1585 is known as the Antwerp Republic, where Catholicism was officially forbidden. Sent by the Pope, the Spaniards reconquered all Flemish cities and stood on 3 July 1584 for the port of Antwerp. They put in the Scheldt a 730 meter long bridge of ships, so that the city would be starved. City surrendered to the Spanish military leader Alexander Farnese, Duke of Parma. The opponents of the Spanish King had the time to leave the city of Antwerp. Many Protestant merchants and intellectuals left for Amsterdam, but also in Germany and England. Among them, Peter Panhuys, spouse and 13 children. Peter and Margarijete passed away in Amsterdam while family dispersed in Holland and Germany. Today, most of the Panhuys or van Panhuys are Dutch.

Peeter van Panhuys


Born 1529 Limbourg

Deceased Amsterdam 1585-11-13

Occupation: Heer van IJsselaer en Solhof; rond 1555 agent te Londen voor Gilles Hooftman; in het najaar van 1585 uit Antwerpen gevlucht en op weg naar Amsterdam - of in Amsterdam - gestorven. Met zijn echtgenote begraven op het hoge koor van de Oude Kerk aldaar, waar hun grafsteen nog steeds te zien is.

Married to ondertrouw op 1561-06-13 Antwerp Hooftman, Margaretha van Eyckelenbergh


  • Anna van Panhuys
  • Peeter van Panhuys
  • Margaretha van Panhuys
  • Bartholomaeus van Panhuys
  • Gilles van Panhuys

view all 12

Peter van Panhuys's Timeline

Limborg, Walloon Region, Belgium
July 20, 1565
Age 36
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
December 3, 1568
Age 39
Antwerpen, Vlaams Gewest, België
November 6, 1570
Age 41
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
January 15, 1574
Age 45
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
Age 46
Age 50
Antwerpen, Antwerp, Vlaams Gewest, Belgium
November 13, 1585
Age 56
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
November 15, 1585
Age 56
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands