Is your surname Colonna?

Research the Colonna family

Pope Martin V's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Odo (Oddone) Colonna

Also Known As: "Pope Martin V", "Otto von Kohl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Genazzano, Lazio, Roma, Italy
Death: Died in Roma, Lazio, Roma, Italy
Place of Burial: Roma, Lazio, Roma, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Agapito Colonna and Caterina Conti
Brother of Sciarra lV Colonna; Lorenzo Onofrio Colonna, signore di Cave; Paola Colonna and Giordano Colonna Prince of Salerno and Duke of Venosa

Occupation: papa
Managed by: Sierra Taylor Maciorowski
Last Updated:

About Pope Martin V

Pope Martin V (c. 1368 – February 20, 1431), born Odo (or Oddone) Colonna, was Pope from 1417 to 1431. His election effectively ended the Western Schism (1378–1417). Name in German: Otto von Kohl

More...Wiki - Pope Martin V -------------------- Il suo nome era Oddone XXV Colonna di Gennazzano.

A ricordo, viene costruito l'arco di trionfo a Zagarolo

E' sepolto sotto l'altare maggiore di San Giovanni in Laterano

Rafforzò il prestigio papale.e fece cessare lo scisma nella Chiesa (1429)

view all

Pope Martin V's Timeline

1368
1368
Genazzano, Lazio, Roma, Italy
1431
February 20, 1431
Age 63
Roma, Lazio, Roma, Italy
????
Roma, Lazio, Roma, Italy