Elizabeth Anne Pol (John) (1912 - 1997)

public profile

4

Matches

0 2 2
Adds more complete birth date, birth place, more complete death date and death place.

View Elizabeth Anne Pol (John)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Elizabeth Anne Pol (John)
  • Request to view Elizabeth Anne Pol (John)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Poppet Jackson"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Tina
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Anne Pol (John)

Elizabeth Anne ("Poppet") John: born Alderney, Dorset 9 March 1912; married 1930 Derek Jackson (marriage dissolved 1935), 1942 Villiers Bergne (marriage dissolved 1945), 1952 Willem Pol (died 1988; one stepdaughter); died London 22 October 1997.

Poppet always seemed faintly glamorous to the younger members of the John family; she was the aunt who lived in the South of France, mixed with grand people and loved a cocktail party. She had an exotically named stepdaughter, Talitha, and a charming husband, a Dutch painter who was always known by his surname, Pol. At their best they were a delightful, animated couple, who none the less suffered devastating turns of fate.