Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein

Is your surname von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg?

Research the von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg family

Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein's Geni Profile

Records for Christian Victor von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg

82,992 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christian Victor Albert Ernest Louis Anthony von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg (Schleswig-Holstein, Oldenburg), Prince of the United Kingdom

Also Known As: "Major Prince Christian Victor", "KRRC"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor Castle, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa
Place of Burial: Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of HRH Christian Prince of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg and Princess Helena of the United Kingdom
Brother of Prince Albert of Schleswig-Holstein; Princess Helena Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein; Princess Marie Louise of Schleswig-Holstein; Frederick Christian Augustus Leopold Edward Harald von Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, Prince and Stillborn son of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, Prince

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein

Name/title: Christian Victor Albrecht Ernst Anton Prince(Prinz) von Schleswig-Holstein-Sondburg-Augustenburg.

He fought in the Boer War in 1900

Died unmarried and without issues.

Links:

-------------------- Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein, daughter of Queen Victoria, planted an oak sapling at the grave in Pretoria, South Africa, now called Prince's Park on 24 September 1904, in memory of her son Major Prince Christian Victor, KRRC, who died in 1900 in Pretoria, during the S.A. Anglo-Boer War.

view all

Prince Christian Victor of Schleswig-Holstein's Timeline

1867
August 14, 1867
Windsor Castle, Berkshire, England
1900
October 29, 1900
Age 33
Pretoria, Transvaal, South Africa
November 1, 1900
Age 33
Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa