Alexandra Georgievna Grand Duchess of Russia

Is your surname of Greece and Denmark?

Research the of Greece and Denmark family

Alexandra Georgievna Grand Duchess of Russia's Geni Profile

Records for Aleksandra of Greece and Denmark

11,251 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aleksandra of Greece and Denmark (Schleswig-Holstein, Glücksburg), Grand Duchess of Russia

Russian: Александра Георгиевна Романова, Grand Duchess of Russia
Also Known As: "Alexandra Georgievna", "Princess Alexandra of Greece", "Greek Alix", "Aline", "House of Glücksburg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Corfu, Grecia
Death: Died in село Ильинское, Звенигородский уезд, Московская губерния, Российская империя
Cause of death: Most likely preeclampsia.
Place of Burial: Royal Cemetery, Tatoi Palace, Athens, Attica, Grecia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Geórgios I (King of the Greeks) and Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia Queen Consort of the Hellenes
Wife of Pavel Alexandrovich Grand Duke of Russia
Mother of Maria Pavlovna Romanova; Grand Prince Dmitri Romanov; Vladimir Paley; Irina Paley and Natalia Paley
Sister of Konstantínos I (King of the Greeks); Prince George of Greece and Denmark; HRH The Prince Nicholas of Greece & Denmark; Princess Maria of Greece and Denmark; Olga Princess of Greece and Denmark and 2 others

Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Alexandra Georgievna Grand Duchess of Russia

  • Alexandra zu Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg, Princess of Greece and Denmark gained the title of Princess Alexandra of Greece and Denmark. (Although a grandchild of the King of Denmark, she was never considered a "princess of Denmark." Her parents, as monarchs of the newly established Kingdom of Greece, found it quite necessary to renounce publicly their ties to their birth lands of Denmark and Russia. As such, Alexandra was a Princess of Greece only, at birth. She later obtained her Grand Duchess of Russia role through marriage. -Ben M. Angel)

--------------------

Grand Duchess Alexandra Georgievna of Russia (Александра Георгиевна), née Princess Alexandra of Greece and Denmark (Greek: Πριγκίπισσα Αλεξάνδρα της Ελλάδας και Δανίας) (30 August 1870 – 24 September 1891) was born in Corfu, Greece. She was the third child and firstborn daughter of George I of Greece and Olga Konstantinovna of Russia, herself the daughter of Grand Duke Konstantin Nikolayevich of Russia. She was a sister to Constantine I of Greece, and thus aunt of three kings and two queens, Constantine's three sons, who all became kings of Greece, and two of his daughters, who were queens, in name, of Romania and Croatia, respectively. She is also an aunt of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.

Alexandra, whose nicknames were "Greek Alix" or "Aline", was well-loved by her family. "She had one of those sweet and lovable natures that endeared her to everybody who came in touch with her," recalled her brother Prince Nicholas of Greece. "She looked young and beautiful, and ever since she was a child, life looked as it had nothing but joy and happiness in store for her."[1] When she was nineteen years old, she was married to Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich of Russia, the eighth child and sixth son of Emperor Alexander II and Princess Marie of Hesse and by Rhine. They had become close when Grand Duke Paul spent winters in Greece due to his frequent respiratory illnesses. The Greek royal family also frequently spent holidays with the Romanov family on visits to Russia or Denmark.[2]

They had two children:

  • 1. Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna
  • 2, Grand Duke Dmitri Pavlovich.

Seven months into her second pregnancy, Alexandra took a walk with her friends on the bank of the Moskva River and jumped directly into a boat that was permanently moored there, but fell as she got in. The next day, she collapsed in the middle of a ball from violent labour pains brought on by the previous day's activities. She gave birth to her son, Dmitri, lapsed into a fatal coma, and she died six days later. Her grieving husband had to be restrained from throwing himself into the grave with her.[3]

The "Alexandra Maternity Hospital" (now "Alexandra General Hospital") in Athens was later named in her memory by her nephew, King Paul; it was affiliated with the University of Athens with a special remit to research and combat postpartum maternal mortality. Alexandras Avenue in Athens was also named after her.[4]

Her husband later morganatically remarried Olga Karnovich.

Notes

  • 1. Mager (1998), p. 124
  • 2. Zeepvat (2004), p. 49
  • 3. Zeepvat (2004), p. 179
  • 4. Πετρόπουλος, Ηλίας (1995). Η ονοματοθεσία οδών και πλατειών. Πατάκης. (Petropoulos, Elias (1995). The naming streets and squares. Patakis), pp. 65–68. ISBN 960-360-483-6.

References

Mager, Hugo (1998). Elizabeth: Grand Duchess of Russia. Carroll and Graf Publishers Inc. ISBN 0-7867-0678-3

Zeepvat, Charlotte (2004). The Camera and the Tsars: A Romanov Family Album. Sutton Publishing Inc. ISBN 0-7509-3049-7

----

Links:

view all

Alexandra Georgievna Grand Duchess of Russia's Timeline

1870
August 30, 1870
Corfu, Grecia
1890
April 18, 1890
Age 19
St. Petersburg, Russia
1891
September 18, 1891
Age 21
село Ильинское, Звенигородский уезд, Московская губерния, Российская империя
September 24, 1891
Age 21
село Ильинское, Звенигородский уезд, Московская губерния, Российская империя
1897
1897
Age 21
1902
October 10, 1902
Age 21
Livorno,, Italia
1903
1903
Age 21
1905
1905
Age 21
1939
1939
Age 21
Athens, Attica, Grecia