Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies

Is your surname di Borbone-Due Sicilie?

Research the di Borbone-Due Sicilie family

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maria Cristina Ferdinanda di Borbone-Due Sicilie (Borbon), Reina consorte y regente de España

Also Known As: "Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies", "María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias", "Maria Christina Queen Consort of Spain (de Bourbon and Two-Sicilies)", "Her Royal Highness Princess Maria Christina of Naples and Sicily"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Palermo, Due Sicilie
Death: Died in Le Havre, Haute-Normandie, France
Place of Burial: El Escorial, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francesco I di Borbone, re delle Due Sicilie and Infanta Maria Isabella of Spain
Wife of Fernando VII 'el Deseado', rey de España and Agustín Fernando Muñoz y Sanchez, I. duque de Riánsares
Mother of Isabel II, Reina de España; Luisa Fernanda de Borbón, infanta de España; Maria Amparo Muñoz y Borbón, I. duquesa de Vista Alegre; Maria Muñoz y de Borbón, I marquesa de Castillejo; Agustín Muñoz y Borbón, I. duque de Tarancon and 5 others
Sister of Luisa Carlota de Borbón-Dos Sicilias y Borbón; Ferdinando II, re delle Due Sicilie; Carlos Ferdinando de Borbon, rey de las Dos Sicilias; Leopoldo di Borbone delle Due Sicilie, conte di Siracusa; Maria Antonietta di Borbone-Due Sicilie and 6 others
Half sister of Luisa Carlota de Borbón-Dos Sicilias y Borbón; Francisco de Paula de Borbón-Dos Sicilias; Fernando II de las Dos Sicilias; Princess Caroline of Naples and Sicily and Prince Ferdinando Francesco d'Assisi of Bourbon-Two-Sicilies

Occupation: Queen of Spain 1829-1833, Princess of Two Sicilies, Queen Consort of Spain (1829 to 1833) and Queen Regent of Spain (1833 to 1840)
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies

Links:

Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies (Italian: Maria Cristina Ferdinanda di Borbone, principessa delle Due Sicilie, Spanish: María Cristina de Borbón, princesa de las Dos Sicilias; 27 April 1806–22 August 1878) was Queen Consort of Spain (1829 to 1833) and Queen Regent of Spain (1833 to 1840).

The new government required the ex-regent to leave Spain. After an unsuccessful attempt to return to power, Maria Christina retired permanently to exile in France after 1844. France remained her primary residence for the remainder of her life.

A revolution forced daughter Isabella II from her throne on 30 September 1868 and she joined her mother in exile in France. Isabella II renounced the throne in favor of her son, Alfonso XII, on 25 June 1870. Supporters of Alfonso XII made it clear that neither his mother nor grandmother could play an active role in the effort to restore the monarchy. When Alfonso XII regained the Spanish crown on 29 December 1874, Maria Christina and Isabella II were permitted to return to Spain as visitors but denied permission to live there permanently. Neither was allowed to exercise influence in the Spanish government.

The marriage to Muñoz and the events of Maria Christina's turbulent regency drove a permanent wedge between her and her Spanish royal offspring. Neither Isabella II nor Alphonso XII had much interest in a relationship with the former Queen Regent.

Maria Christina died in Le Havre, France on 22 August 1878. As the widow of Ferdinand VII and the mother of Isabella II, Maria Christina was buried in the royal crypt of El Escorial monastery.

view all 15

Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies's Timeline

1806
April 27, 1806
Palermo, Due Sicilie
1829
1829
Age 22
X-Unknown
1830
October 10, 1830
Age 24
Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
1832
January 30, 1832
Age 25
Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
1833
September 29, 1833
Age 27
(secret marriage)
1834
November 17, 1834
Age 28
Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, España
1835
November 8, 1835
Age 29
1837
1837
Age 30
Madrid, Community of Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1838
April 27, 1838
Age 32
1840
April 19, 1840
Age 33