Olga Valerianovna Paley

Is your surname Paley?

Research the Paley family

Olga Valerianovna Paley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Olga Valerianovna Paley (Karnovitsch)

Russian: Ольга Валериановна Палей (Карно́вич), Княгиня, Палей, графиня фон Гогенфельзен, Lithuanian: Olga Valerianovna Palej, Kunigaikštienė
Also Known As: "Ольга Валериановна Карнович", "von Pistohlkors", "Gräfin von Hohenfelsen", "княгиня Палей"
Birthplace: Санкт-Петербург, Санкт-Петербургский уезд, Санкт-Петербургская губерния, Российская Империя
Death: Died in Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Валериан Григорьевич (Гаврилович) Карнович and Olga Vasilyevna Meszaros
Wife of Erich Gerhard von Pistohlkors and Pavel Alexandrovich Grand Duke of Russia
Ex-wife of Erich Gerhard von Pistohlkors
Mother of Alexander Erikovich von Pistohlkors; Olga Erikovna von Pistohlkors, I; Olga Ericovna von Pistohlkors, II; Marianne Pistohlkors; Vladimir Paley and 2 others
Sister of Владимир Валерьянович Карнович; Гавриил Валерьянович Карнович; Денис Валерьянович Карнович; Любовь Валерьяновна Карнович; N. Карнович and 1 other

Occupation: , Morganantinė santuoka
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About Olga Valerianovna Paley




Princess Olga Valerianovna Paley (Ольга Валериановна Палей) (2 December 1865–2 November 1929), was the second wife of Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich of Russia.


She was born Olga Karnovitsch at St. Petersburg, the daughter of Valerian Karnovich and his wife Olga Vasilyevna Meszaros. She married to Erich Gerhard von Pistohlkors (1853–1935 Riga) in 1884, by whom she had four children:

Alexander Erikovich von Pistohlkors (1885–1944), who married Alexandra Taneyeva. Olga Erikovna von Pistohlkors (1886–1887), Olga Erikovna von Pistohlkors (1888–1963), married in 1906 to Alexander, Count Belzig von Kreutz and 1922 to Sergius Fürst Kudaschew Marianna, or Marianne, von Pistohlkors (1890–1976), who married 1908 Peter Durnowo, 1912 Christoph von Derfelden and 1917 Count Nicolaus von Zarnekau. Scandal of second marriage[edit] She later began an affair with Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich of Russia, causing a great society scandal, and bore him a child, Vladimir. Her marriage to Pistohlkors was terminated by divorce, and Paul asked permission of Tsar Nicholas II to marry Olga, but he refused.

In 1902, Paul married her morganatically, but the marriage was not approved, and she was given no titles. In 1904, Luitpold, Prince Regent of Bavaria granted Olga the title of Countess von Hohenfelsen. Nicholas II later acquiesced to the marriage and made her Princess Paley.

Olga and Paul had three children:

Prince Vladimir Pavlovich Paley (1897–1918), a poet. Princess Irina Pavlovna Paley (1903–1990), married her cousin Prince Feodor Alexandrovich and later Count Hubert Conquere de Monbrison. Princess Natalia Pavlovna Paley (1905–1981), a fashion model and film actress, married firstly Lucien Lelong and secondly John Chapman Wilson. Exile[edit] Olga left Russia in 1920 with her two daughters to Finland, after her son and her husband were executed by the revolutionary government. She died in exile in Paris on 2 December 1929, at the age of 64.

External link

Memories of Russia - by Princess Paley

view all 13

Olga Valerianovna Paley's Timeline

December 2, 1865
Санкт-Петербург, Санкт-Петербургский уезд, Санкт-Петербургская губерния, Российская Империя
May 30, 1884
Age 18
St. Petersburg
June 6, 1885
Age 19
Age 20
October 8, 1888
Age 22
St. Petersburg
October 30, 1890
Age 24
St. Petersburg
January 9, 1897
Age 31
Age 35
Age 36
December 21, 1903
Age 38
Paris, France