Priscilla Hayward

Is your surname Hayward?

Research the Hayward family

Priscilla Hayward's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Priscilla Hayward (Tompkins)

Also Known As: "Marsh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Mendon, Norfolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tompkins, of Salem and Margaret Tompkins
Wife of Samuel Marsh and William Hayward, Jr.
Mother of Susanna Marsh; John Marsh; Hannah Rich; Sarah Gould; Margaret Marsh and 1 other
Sister of Hannah Jones; Elizabeth Tompkins; Elizabeth Tompkins; Sarah Waters; Mary Felton and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Hayward

Priscilla Tompkins received full communion 1st church of Salem 7 May 1693. She married (1) Samuel Marsh. She also married (2) WILLIAM HAYWARD on 6 May 1708 in Mendon, MA.88

From Pane-Joyce Genealogy's page on the Family of John Tompkins & Margaret Goodman:

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr04/rr04_277.html#P42199

8295. Priscilla Tompkins.

  • Born ca 1653 in Salem, MA.
  • On 14 Aug 1679 Priscilla married Samuel Marsh, son of John Marsh (ca 1611-Nov 1674) & Susanna Skelton (ca 1613-), in Salem, MA.[412]
    • Born ca 1652 in Salem, MA. Samuel was baptized in First Church of Salem, on 2 : 8 m : 1652 [2 Oct 1652].[129]
    • Samuel died ca Jun 1693 in Salem, MA.[412]

Their children include:

  • 1. 21410 i. Susanna Marsh (12 May 1680-)
  • 2. 21411 ii. John Marsh (1 Sep 1681-)
  • 3. 21412 iii. Hannah Marsh (18 Sep 1683-30 Mar 1716)
  • 4. 21413 iv. Sarah Marsh (18 Jul 1685-)
  • 5. 21414 v. Margaret Marsh (8 Apr 1688-)
  • 6. 21415 vi. Elizabeth Marsh (ca 1693-)

From Pane-Joyce Genealogy's page on the Family of Priscilla Tompkins (8295) & Samuel Marsh

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr09/rr09_350.html#P123072

Family of Priscilla Tompkins (8295) & Samuel Marsh

  • 1. 21410. Susanna Marsh. Born on 12 May 1680 in Salem, MA.[129] Susanna was baptized in Salem, MA, in Jun 1693.[412]
  • 2. 21411. John Marsh. Born on 1 Sep 1681 in Salem, MA.[129] John was baptized in Salem, MA, in Jun 1693.[412]
  • 3. 21412. Hannah Marsh. Born on 18 Sep 1683 in Salem, MA.[129] Hannah was baptized in Salem, MA, in Jun 1693.[412] Hannah died in Mendon, MA, on 30 Mar 1716; she was 32.
  • 4. On 29 Nov 1705 when Hannah was 22, she married Samuel Rich, son of Nicholas Rich (ca 1660-21 Oct 1726) & Abigail Green (22 Dec 1660/1-), in Salem, MA. Born ca 1681 in Salem, MA. Samuel died in 1729 in Sutton, MA. Their children include:
    • 1. 38169 i. Samuel Rich (10 Jul 1712-)
  • 5. 21413. Sarah Marsh. Born on 18 Jul 1685 in Salem, MA.[129]
  • 6. 21414. Margaret Marsh. Born on 8 Apr 1688 in Salem, MA.[129] Margaret was baptized in Salem, MA, in Jun 1693.[412]
  • 7. 21415. Elizabeth Marsh. Born ca 1693 in Salem, MA. Elizabeth was baptized in Salem, MA, in Jun 1693.[412]

Footnotes:

-------------------- William Hayward (1647-1717) married 2nd, on 6 May 1708 in Salem, Massachusetts, to Priscilla Tompkins (1650-?) -------------------- William Hayward (1647-1717) married 2nd, on 6 May 1708 in Salem, Massachusetts, to Priscilla Tompkins (1650-?)

view all 12

Priscilla Hayward's Timeline

1653
1653
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1679
August 14, 1679
Age 26
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1680
May 12, 1680
Age 27
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1681
September 1, 1681
Age 28
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1683
September 18, 1683
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1685
July 18, 1685
Age 32
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
April 8, 1688
Age 35
Salem, Essex County, Dominion of New England
1693
1693
Age 40
Salem, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
1708
May 6, 1708
Age 55
Mendon, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1708
Age 55
Mendon, Norfolk, Massachusetts