Priscilla Temperance Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott (1753 - c.1805)

public profile

19

匹配

0 0 19
Adds more complete birth placemore complete death place.

View Priscilla Temperance Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Priscilla Temperance Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott
  • Request to view Priscilla Temperance Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott's family tree

分享

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Death: Died in 1793 or 1805 Maryland
Managed by: Paul Keenan, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Temperance Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott

Who are the parents of Priscilla Temperance?

Most seem to have decided that Thomas Norris and Averilla scott are her parent's.

but in various tree's you see the 2 others listed which are -

1 Joseph Norris, (1725 - 1800) & Philiszana Anna Barton, (1731 - 1800) http://www.geni.com/people/Joseph-Norris/6000000007601510990?through=4280977674990046577

2 Joseph Norris (1705 - 1784) & Mary Norris (Talbot ?) (1716 - 1816) http://www.geni.com/people/Joseph-Norris/6000000007601333283?through=4280977674990046577


Priscilla Temperance Norris, born about 1750 (+,-) in Maryland? (Thomas Norris and Averilla Scott), (Joseph Norris, and Mary ___), or (an unidentified third family)?

The earliest documented date, where I have found the subject name listed, is 21 October 1911. A great granddaughter listed Priscilla Temperance Norris as the spouse of her qualifying Revolutionary War ancestor, Aquila Norris. Ref.: DAR application #89402. Note: Priscilla is identified as the first spouse of Aquila (a.k.a. Aquilla) Norris (son of Thomas Norris and Elizabeth McComas) and the mother of all eleven of his children.

I am listing various documents, in published date sequence, that I have researched in my unsuccessful attempt answer subject query.

1 "The Norris Family of Maryland by Thomas M. Myers", (1916). Myers lists Aquilla Norris as a son of Thomas.

There is one Temperance Norris listed in Myers publication and several Priscilla Norris's, none are linked to either Aquila or subject Temperance.

2 "The Norris family of Maryland and Virginia, Genealogy of Thomas Norris, 1361-1930" by Harry Alexander Davis, (1943) This unpublished typescript in the Library of Congress.

Shows, on page 45, Joseph Norris, born: Feb 20 1705 married Mary ___ before 1735. Davis does list Priscilla Temperance, born Feb 2, 1753, as a child of Joseph and Mary. On pages 347, 348, and 349, is Davis' version of the family of Aquilla Norris and Priscilla Temperance Norris.

3 "Kentucky Descendants of Thomas Norris of Maryland 1630-1953 and Allied Families" by Gertrude Cleghorn Josserand. (1953)

This publication shows, on page 5, that Thomas Norris, born Dec 26, 1716 married Averilla Scott and shows Priscilla Temperance to be their daughter. On pages 86 Josserand lists the family of Aquila Norris.

4 "Revolutionary Patriots of Harford County, Maryland 1775 - 1783", page 167 by Henry C. Peden, Jr., M.A. (1985) Peden

lists Aquila Norris twice, once as NORRIS, Aquila, of Thomas, Son of Thomas Norris and Elizabeth McComas,. and second as NORRIS, Aquila, Born c. 1750. Died 1812. Married: Priscilla Temperance Norris. This name comes from either, DAR Patriot Index, Vol. I, page 498 and/or Gaius Marcus Brumbaughs' publication: Maryland Records: Colonial, Revolutionary, County and Church from Original Sources Vol. II.

In the same publication, page 169, Mr. Peden lists the family of Joseph Norris and Mary __________. son of John Norris and Elizabeth Parsons.

Note: Mr. Peden does not identify Joseph's daughter Temperance Norris with subject Priscilla Temperance Norris as does Mr. Davis.

5 "Baltimore County Families, 1659 - 1759" by Robert Barnes, (1988)published by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore Md. 1989.

In this book the author wrote the following note at the beginning of the NORRIS section, and I quote: "THE NORRIS FAMILY has been the subject of Thomas M. Myers'' The Norris Family of Maryland), and Henry A. Davis' unpublished typescript on the Norris Family, in the Rare Book Room at the Library of Congress in Washington.

Unfortunately, much of the Davis multi-volume work is undocumented, and thus must be used with care."

Barnes did not write about subject family except he lists Aquila as the son of THOMAS NORRIS (19), on page 473.

6 Norris Nexus, Lynn Wood, 17114 N. W. 30th Place, Bellevue, Washington 98008.

"Davis claims that Temperance wed Aquilla Norris . But Josserand claims it was Priscilla Temperance of Thomas and Arverilla (Scott) Norris who wed Aquilla Norris. We have listed this marriage with Thomas."

7 Thomas Miller Myers, The Norris Family of Maryland ((1916) William Clemens, Publisher New York, New York), pg. 47, New England Historic Genealogical Society, CS/71/N858/1916.

This work is not documented. "Not listed in this genealogy."

8. Harry Alexander Davis, The Norris Family of Maryland & Virginia; Genealogy of Thomas Norris 1361 - 1930 (4 vol. 1941 Washington D.C. Transcript), kpg. 45, Library of Congress, Photoduplication Service, 101 Independence Avenue SE, Washington, District of Columbia, 20540-4570, CS71.N858; Microfilm 88/5447 MicRR 99ft. "The Norris Family" is an amazing work in Genealogy, 1500 pages in four volumes. Only three copies were produced, and one is located in the Rare Books Section of the Library of Congress. Another is to be in the Kansas DAR Library at dodge city, Ks.

"listed as Priscilla Temperance married Aquilla (No. 339, it is Joseph on pg. 115 of this vol. s/o John & Ann s/o Thomas, s/o John s/o Edward, s/o Thomas)."

9. Norris Nexus, Lynn Wood, 17114 N. W. 30th Place, Bellevue, Washington 98008.

"Davis claims that Temperance wed Aquilla Norris . But Josserand claims it was Priscilla Temperance of Thomas and Arverilla (Scott) Norris who wed Aquilla Norris. We have listed this marriage with Thomas."

10  D.A.R. Applications Papers, pp. 758-696, 18 Apr 1994, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Administration Building, 1776 D Street N. W., Washington, D.C. 20006. 

"Cherry Ellen (Braun) Bidaell - Still compounds the error of Priscilla Temperance Norris' name.

The paper shows no new documentation. It only references back to #89402 of Leonora Norris and #92055 of Estell (Norris) Ochiltree; a different one referenced on this paper is # 663-817 of Myrtle Estella Hucksoll.

There has been new handwritten data in on this paper but Priscilla Temperance name appears as Priscilla Temperance Norris and has been typed in and not been changed in any manner. As in the past the error is only being compounded from one application to the other!

No proof has been asked for about the marriage nor her name over the years."

11 D.A.R. Applications Papers, p. 92055, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, Administration Building, 1776 D Street N. W., Washington, D.C. 20006.

"Estella May (Norris) Ochiltree - d/o John Jasper and granddaughter of Aquilla and Priscilla.

'''Listed only as Priscilla''' on this paper and someone else has written in "Temperence" 

She is in error when she uses and lists her DAR qualifiing ancestor as "Capt. during the American Revolution and references the flawed application back to #89402 where the inaccurate information orginally came from to date no document earlier than 1911 combine the names Priscilla and Temperence together and in the combined form to the Norris surname! Re: Herbert S. Norris."

12. Letter of Herbert S. Norris, 24 Mar 2000. "....reference 11 [Baltimore County Families, 1659 - 1759 by Robert Barns]

does not list Priscilla as daughter of Joseph Norris and Philizanna Barton. Probably because she was born in Harford co. after it was formed and not covered by geographic restrictions imposed by the author....."

13 Gertrude Cleghorn Josserand (Mrs. Guy D.), Kentucky Descendants of Thomas Norris of Maryland 1630 - 1953 and Allied Families ((1916) Edwards Brothers Inc. Ann Arbor, Mich.), Page: pg. 2, 3 & 85 & 86 , New England Historic Genealogical Society, CS/71/N858/1953. "

Could be the one who married Aquilla Norris.

Listed as Temperance no birth date or spouse mentioned no documentation on her name as Priscilla Temperance is Listed in this book as dau. of Thomas & Aravilla (Scott) Norris.

There is a Temperance listed under Joseph & Mary (?) Norris.

On Page 5 is listed Priscilla Temperance as dau. of Thomas & Avarilla (Scott) Norris married Benjamin Norris s/o Joseph and Elizabeth (Cole) Norris and on pg. 85 is listed as married Aquila Norris s/o Thomas and Elizabeth (McComas) Norris and their familyis listed."

14 . Personal Records of Corinne Hanna Diller, Abt 25 Jan 1999, Corinne Hanna Diller, 8443 Sonneville Dr., Houston, Tx. 77080-3638. "

There is debate raging as to whether she is the Temperance or Priscilla Temperance Norris married Aquilla Norris & whether she is daughter of Thomas and Arvilla (Scott) Norris.

D.A.R. Paper dtd 1911 is the earliest occurance of Priscilla Temperance  ] as "Norris" & is on DAR paper #89402 linking her to Aquilla of Edward instead of Aquilla of Thomas.
There is a possiblity she could be d/o Joseph  & Mary; no evidence  as daughter of Thomas    & Aravilla (Scott) 

She says that Josserand Bk. states that she is d/o Aquilla & Elizabeth (McComas) Norris [sic pg. 5 actually says Thomas & Arvilla (Scott) Norris] married Benjamin Norris s/o Joseph & Elizabeth (Cole) Norris [ sic pg 5 gives references to pg. 85 & says she married Aquilla Norris of Thomas and Elizabeth (Mc Comas) Norris.] She states both sets of parents are in error. The book's ancestry for Priscilla Temperance also has not a shred of evidence to prove it. There is no evidence that Thomas & Aravilla (Scott) Norris had more than four children, & Priscilla was not among them."

15 Personal Records of Thomas Green III, 5 Dec 1996, Thomas Henry Green III, 10666 W. Loyola Dr., Los Altos Hills, California 94024, Fax: 650-949-5145, E-Mail: tmgreen@batnet.com.

His records refer to paper(s) Library of Congress; asssuming he is refering to 4 Vol. transcript of Harry Alexander Davies. "

One handwrittened account referred to her as Hannah.  FHL gives birth as 1792, different Hannah or maybe dau.? Not mentioned in her father's will  

10. Herbert S. Norris, Norris Family Aquilla and Priscilla Norris Descendants of Thomas Norris and Ann Hynson (25 Oct 1997, update 27 Feb. 1999), 17 Aug 1998 T, Herbert S. Norris, 236 N.W. Wildwood Lane, Bremerton, Wa. 98311-9125, E-Mail: herbsn@tscnet. He is distributing himself is what I am assuming from a letter dated 27 Feb. 1999 from computer floppy disks. "

The books written by Myers, Barnes & Josserand all list the dau. of Joseph as Temperance! 

Only Davis refered to her as Priscilla Temperance, but where did Davis get this name, from

the 1911 D.A.R. Lineage paper of Leonora Norris; if Temperance & Priscilla Temperance is or is not the same person?  

I also have some doubts as to how valid the maiden name of "Norris" is for Priscilla Temperance who married Aquilla Norris.

In other words; I do not have proof documentation proving to me, who the parents of Priscilla Temperance is. 
Until I find the proof and document I am looking for, I feel justified condsidering Thomas Norris & Averilla Scott to be her parents as listed in the Josserand book. What is the primary source for the name of Priscilla Temperance? The earliest date where I have found it listed is on an early D.A.R. Application #89402, dtd 21 Oct. 1911.  

This may be a family knowledge of her full and maiden name. The same application shows that on Aug. 18, 1910 the Maryland Historical Society had provided applicant #92055 with information on her query about the Revolutionary Services of Aquilla & James Norris.

The response from Md. Historical Society Baltimore Aug. 18, 1910 gave information on James & Aquilla Norris of Ed., who was a Capt. from Harford co., Md. The innaccurate data on the application form has since been crossed out.

The applicant #89402 is the first individual who connected the name Priscilla Temperance with her Aquilla! Note: subject application also gives credence to the idea that Priscilla Temperance's maiden name as Norris.

Is the name Norris, a maiden name & also Priscilla Temperance's married name? Possible; but documentation on Aquilla Norris & Priscilla Temperance union is lacking. (They may be in Harford co., Md Quaker records.) On pg. 56 of the publication, "Quaker Records of Northern Md. 1716 - 1800 by Henry C. Peden, Jr.; there is an entry listing quite a few Norris'. These may not be of one family! The lists includes brothers (?) Thomas Norris & Aquila Norris, & amongest others, a Priscilla Willson, all being witness to a marriage on Nov. 5, 1778. This is the last Quaker date I have listing Aquila. On pg. 50 of the same publication, there is a Priscilla Willson (note spelling), dau. of Henry Willson, who married a John Worthington Nov. 7, 1769. Per the book Baltimore Families 1659 - 1759 by Robert Barnes pg. 697 a Henry Wilson & wife Priscilla Grover had a dau. Priscilla, born 29 Oct. 1749 - Priscilla Wilson & Priscilla Willson is probably the same individual! The two different spellings by Mr. Peden does open a window allowing me to theorize that if they are different individuals, then Henry Wilson & Priscilla Grover's dau. Priscilla, just may be the Priscilla Temperance who married Aquilla.

Is Temperance Norris dau. of Joseph Norris as identified by Barnes & Josserand, the Priscilla Temperance Norris who married Aquilla as reported by Davis? Josserand didn't think so!

It looks to me that Barnes, didn't take sides on the question because his book covers a time frame & location that would not cover the suspected marriage. Since the Josserand document is published & the data should be more modern than Myers, Davis' or sources used by Barnes,
I have sided with Josserand's version.  I believe that her version is logical even if it is not proven. I have found quite a few Norris family names in the book "Quaker  Records of Northern Md 1716 - 1800 Henry C. Peden Jr., M.A. including Thomas & Aquilla, but they are list & as witnesses to marriages.  I am unable to link the names to specific individuals. Quaker records may hold the answers to my questions, if they still exist for the Gunpowder River area of Harford co.  I need to look in Microfilm available for Gunpowder in the Hall of Records  Commission, State of Md, Annapolis, Md.  Starting with Gunpowder Film 626, 627, 627a, and 629.  Note part of M627 and all of 629 are titled  Minutes, Women Friends, years 1739 - 1819. If Aquilla was a Quaker, which I am led to believe, did he leave the society when he left Md? Or, was he dismissed from the society when he served as a private in Capt. Taylor's Co. No. 7 Harford Militia, signing the rolls on Sep. 9, 1775?  He also signed the Association of Freeman of Md in 1776 & the oath of Allegiance to Md, Harford co., in 1778.  The Friends records may contain an answer for this query.
DAR Applications that list Priscilla Temperance Norris as the spouse of their Revolutionary War Patriot Aquilla Norris! 
  • 1) Miss Leonora Norris Rushville, In. DAR #89402 dtd 21 Oct. 1911
  • 2) Mrs. Lelia Norris Gilbert Rushville, In. DAR #90172 dtd 11 Dec. 1911
  • 3) Mrs. Estelle May Norris Ochhiltree Connersville, In. DAR #92055 dtd 28 Feb. 1912 &
  • 4) Myrtle Estella Hucksoll Cincinnati, Oh. DAR #663817 dtd 11 Jan. 1982.
 Mrs. Hucksoll's application is the only one who's ancestor listing correctly indentified her qualifying ancestor as Aquilla Norris son of Thomas Norris after it was corrected by someone!.  Aquilla is listed as marrying Priscilla Temperance Norris.  

The three earlier applications just have the incorrect data crossed out. Applications # 90172 & 92055 are based on or referenced to #89402 as qualifying criteria for membership. All three attempted to enter using the Revolutionary War record of Capt. Aquila Norris of Harford co. & list Capt. Aquilla's wife, incorrectly, as Priscilla Temperance. N

ote: Application ancestor listings for these three ladies all are consistent with the genealogy listings for the families of Aquila Norris (of Thomas) & Priscilla Temperance Norris.

A letter dtd from Md Historical Society dtd 18 Apr. 1910 addressed to Mrs. Ochiltree list references Vol. 18 Md Archives pg. 59 men enlisted by Ensign Lewis reviewed & passed by William Hyde the name of James Norris appears.  Index to Md Militias, 1778 - 1779 pg. 49 Aquila Norris of Ed. was a Capt. from Harford co., Md. T."
查看所有21

Priscilla Norris, d/o Thomas & Arvilla Scott's Timeline

1753
February 2, 1753
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
1770
1770
Age 16
Maryland, United States
1773
1773
Age 19
MD
1779
1779
Age 25
MD
1779
Age 25
MD
1781
1781
Age 27
MD
1782
December 8, 1782
Age 29
MD
December 8, 1782
Age 29
MD
1785
April 21, 1785
Age 32
MD
1786
January 4, 1786
Age 32
Feesburg, Brown, Ohio, United States