Priscilla Rogers (Hamblin) (1670 - 1714) MP

‹ Back to Rogers surname

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Priscilla Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hamblen", "Hamelyn"
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
Managed by: Jeff Hurley
Last Updated:

About Priscilla Rogers (Hamblin)

From her Thomas Rogers Society page:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p8.htm#i225

Priscilla Hamblin [1]

  • F,
  • b. 3 April 1670,
  • d. between 3 January 1714 and April 1728

Priscilla Hamblin was born on 3 April 1670 at Barnstable. She was the daughter of John Hamblin and Sarah Bearse.

Priscilla Hamblin married John Rogers, son of John Rogers and Elizabeth Twining, on 23 April 1696 at Eastham. Her married name was Rogers.

Priscilla Hamblin died between 3 January 1714 and April 1728.

Children of Priscilla Hamblin and John Rogers

  • 1. Ebenezer Rogers+[2] b. 17 Feb 1697/98, d. bt 28 Jul 1767 - 25 Jun 1769
  • 2. Thankful Rogers [2] b. 24 Oct 1699
  • 3. John Rogers+[2] b. 1 Aug 1701
  • 4. Jonathan Rogers+[2] b. 20 Mar 1703, d. 13 Feb 1781
  • 5. Benjamin Rogers+ b. 19 Nov 1704, d. 19 Oct 1747
  • 6. Sarah Rogers+[2] b. 21 Jul 1706, d. 10 Apr 1736
  • 7. Joseph Rogers+[2] b. 20 Sep 1708
  • 8. Priscilla Rogers+[2] b. c 1710

Citations

  • 1. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 26. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.
  • 2. [S1] Ann T. [Revised by], (Originally compiled by Alice W. A. Westgate) Reeves, Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Descendants of the Pilgrims who landed at Plymouth, Mass. December 1620: Family of Thomas Rogers (Plymouth, MA: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 2000), p. 89. Hereinafter cited as Rogers-Silver.
view all 15

Priscilla Rogers's Timeline

1670
April 3, 1670
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1696
April 23, 1696
Age 26
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1698
February 17, 1698
Age 27
Harwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1699
October 24, 1699
Age 29
Harwich, Barnstable, MA.
1701
August 18, 1701
Age 31
1703
March 20, 1703
Age 32
Harwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1704
November 19, 1704
Age 34
Harwich, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1706
July 21, 1706
Age 36
Probably Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1708
September 20, 1708
Age 38
Harwich, Barnstable, MA.
1710
1710
Age 39
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States