Prof. Jacob Levitzki

Jerusalem, Israel

Is your surname Levitzki?

Research the Levitzki family

Prof. Jacob Levitzki's Geni Profile

Records for Prof. Jacob Levitzki

392 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Prof. Jacob Levitzki

Hebrew: Prof. Jacob יעקב לויצקי
Nicknames: "Shasa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kherson, Khersons'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Jerusalem, Israel
Place of Burial: Jerusalem, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Mr. Levitzki לויצקי
Husband of Charlotte (Lotte) שרלוטה Levitzki לויצקי
Father of Prof. Alexander Levitzki
Brother of Asher אשר Levitzki לויצקי

Occupation: Israeli mathematician
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Prof. Jacob Levitzki

Jacob Levitzki, also known as Yaakov Levitsky (Hebrew: יעקב לויצקי‎) (17 August 1904 - 25 February 1956) was an Israeli mathematician

Levitzki was born in 1904 in Ukraine, then part of the Russian Empire, and emigrated to then Ottoman-ruled Palestine in 1912. After completing his studies at the Herzliya Gymnasia, he travelled to Germany and, in 1929, obtained a doctorate in mathematics from the University of Göttingen. In 1931, after two years at Yale University, in New Haven, Connecticut, Levitzki returned to Palestine to join the faculty at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

Levitzki together with Shimshon Amitsur, who had been one of his students at the Hebrew University, were each awarded the Israel Prize in exact sciences in 1953, the inaugural year of the prize,[2] for their work on the laws of noncommutative rings.

Levitzki's son Alexander Levitzki, a recipient of the Israel Prize in 1990, in life sciences, established the Levitzki Prize in the name of his parents, Jacob and Charlotte, for Israeli research in the field of algebra.

_________________________

About Prof. Jacob יעקב לויצקי (עברית)

יעקב לויצקי (; 17 באוגוסט 1904 - 25 בפברואר 1956), חתן פרס ישראל למדעים מדויקים, ומחלוצי המחקר המתמטי בישראל

לויצקי נולד בחרסון שברוסיה (כיום באוקראינה) והגיע לארץ בשנת 1912. לאחר סיום לימודיו בגימנסיה הרצליה נסע לאוניברסיטת גטינגן שבגרמניה, שם סיים את עבודת הדוקטורט במתמטיקה בהנחייתה של אמי נתר. בשנת 1931, לאחר שנתיים באוניברסיטת ייל בניו הייבן, חזר לארץ ישראל והצטרף לסגל המכון למתמטיקה באוניברסיטה העברית

לויצקי ידוע בתרומתו המשמעותית למחקר באלגברה מודרנית. יחד עם הופקינס הוא הוכיח שכל חוג ארטיני הוא גם חוג נתרי. ב-1950 גילה עם תלמידו, שמשון עמיצור, את הזהויות הסטנדרטיות של אלגברות המטריצות. תוצאה זו, שהיא אבן הפינה בתאוריה של חוגים עם זהויות, זכתה מיד להערכה רבה - ועליה קיבלו לויצקי ועמיצור את פרס ישראל למדעים מדויקים לשנת 1953

בנו, פרופ' אלכסנדר לויצקי, יסד על שם הוריו יעקב ושרלוטה את פרס לויצקי לחוקר ישראלי בתחום האלגברה

view all

Prof. Jacob Levitzki's Timeline

1904
August 17, 1904
Kherson, Khersons'ka oblast, Ukraine
1940
August 13, 1940
Age 35
Jerusalem, Israel
1956
February 25, 1956
Age 51
Jerusalem, Israel
February 1956
Age 51
Jerusalem, Israel
????