Prudence Prentice

Is your surname Prentice?

Research the Prentice family

Prudence Prentice's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Prudence Prentice (Foster)

Also Known As: "Swann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Lancaster, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Timothy Foster and Relief Foster
Wife of Capt. Ebenezer Swan and Rev. John Prentice
Mother of Rev. Josiah Swan; William Swan; Rebecca Mellen; Dorothy Prentice; Prudence Prentiss and 1 other
Sister of Timothy Foster; Edward Foster; Thomas Foster and Elizabeth Leeds
Half sister of John Dowse; Nathaniel Dowse; unknown Dowse; Naomi Jones; Ruth Foster and 4 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Prudence Prentice

Prudence Foster Birth 3 Dec 1684 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA Death 10 Jul 1765 in Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Parents


Timothy Foster 1640 – 1688


Relief Holland 1650 – 1743


Show siblings Spouse & Children


Ebenezer Swan 1686 – 1716


Ebenezer Swan 1708 – 1760


Josiah, Rev Swan 1712 – 1777


Thomas Swan 1713 –


William Swan 1715 – Other Spouse & Children JOHN, Rev Prentice 1682 – 1748


Patience Prentice 1716 –


Dorothy Prentice 1717 – 1750


Prudence Prentice 1719 – 1795


Relief Prentice 1725 –


Rebecca Prentice 1727 – 1802

( View details ) 1684 3 Dec Birth Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA 1 source citation 1707 23 Dec Age: 23 Marriage to Ebenezer Swan Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA 1 source citation 1720 abt Age: 36 Marriage to JOHN, Rev Prentice Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA 1 source citation 1765 10 Jul Age: 80 Death Lancaster, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

view all

Prudence Prentice's Timeline

1684
December 3, 1684
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1707
December 23, 1707
Age 23
Lancaster, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1711
March 18, 1711
Age 26
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1715
August 14, 1715
Age 30
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1720
1720
Age 35
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1727
September 22, 1727
Age 42
Lancaster, Worchester, Massachusetts, United States
1765
July 10, 1765
Age 80
Lancaster, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
????
????
????