Prudence Ann Reeder (Wood) (1922 - 2012)

‹ Back to Reeder surname

1

Matches

0 1 0
Adds more complete burial place.

View Prudence Ann Reeder (Wood)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Prudence Ann Reeder (Wood)
  • Request to view Prudence Ann Reeder (Wood)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Penny"
Birthplace: Howell, Box Elder, UT, USA
Death: Died in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
Cause of death: Short illness
Managed by: Carson Wheeler
Last Updated:

About Prudence Ann Reeder (Wood)

Prudence Ann (Penny) Wood Reeder passed away on her 90th birthday, December 2, 2012 in Salt Lake City, Utah after a short illness. She was able to see her family who had gathered to honor her life.

She was born December 2, 1922 in Howell, Utah a daughter of Emma Amelia Farrell and James Collin Wood. She was the 6th of 8 children. She attended school in Howell, Tremonton, and graduated from Box Elder High School in Brigham City. She loved music and learned to sing, play the accordion, piano, organ and trumpet. She taught accordion for fifteen years and enjoyed playing for church, community and family functions. She enjoyed horseback riding, hiking, swimming, water skiing and ice skating.

She met Maurice Luther Reeder after playing her accordion at a church function and they later married in the Idaho Falls, Idaho Temple. She moved to the family farm west of Brigham City and lived among wonderful neighbors and friends for 57 years. She and Maurice started their marriage with six boys (the oldest two from his side and the youngest four from hers). Together they added four more boys and two beautiful girls for an even dozen. Welding the family together by encouraging them all equally, they worked tirelessly and she considered her 12 children, 41 grandchildren, 73 great grandchildren and 11 great-great grandchildren as her crowning glory. She is the greatest example of support and selfless love we know. Her life was filled with challenges on the farm, but she was not a complainer. Sing or "Whistle while you work" and "If you can't say something nice, don't say nothin' at all" were taught and lived. She relied on Heavenly Father to guide and inspire her. She saw the bright side of life and faced it with a positive attitude and a keen sense of humor.

As a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, some of her callings included: Ordinance Worker in the Ogden Utah Temple, Ward Relief Society President, Primary and Young Women's Presidencies and served on the Relief Society Stake Board for ten years. She especially enjoyed her calling as the Relief Society Chorister where she led the Singing Mothers at Stake Conferences and sang at the dedication of the Relief Society Building in Salt Lake City and in General Conference in October 1956. She was active in Ladies Community and Civic Improvement Clubs, the Box Elder Utah Mental Health Association, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers and PTA. She also worked as a Nurses Aid at Cooley Memorial Hospital, volunteered with the Red Cross and was an Election Table Judge.

She was honored to receive the Brigham City Mother of the Year Award in 1995 for her outstanding accomplishments in home, family and community. She is survived by her children: Merlin (Jacquie) Reeder, Brigham City; Duane (Melva) Reeder, Glendale AZ; James Collin Sheridan, Oxnard CA; Phillip Reeder, Ogden; Tim Reeder, Brigham City; Martin (Stacey) Reeder, South Jordan; Jan (Hank) Dovey, Brigham City; Reuel (Ivy Marie) Reeder, Noblesville IN; Chris (Crystal) Reeder, Brigham City; and Becky (Kelly ) Andrew, Bear River City. She is preceded in death by her husband Maurice, two sons, Dennis (Diane) Reeder and Troy Reeder and a daughter-in-law, Ann Sheridan. The Family would like to express deep appreciation to all of those who have offered their love and support. We especially thank the wonderful and dedicated care specialists at Legacy House of South Jordan, Legacy Hospice Care, and the Care Source Hospice Hospital.

Funeral Services will be held Saturday, December 8, 2012 at 11:00 a.m. at the River Ward Chapel, 531 N. 100 W., Brigham City, friends may call on Friday from 6:00 to 8:00 p.m. at Myers Mortuary, 205 S. 100 E., Brigham City and on Saturday from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. at the Church.

Interment will be at the Brigham City Cemetery.

view all 17

Prudence Reeder's Timeline

1922
December 2, 1922
Howell, Box Elder, UT, USA
1957
May 14, 1957
Age 34
Brigham City, Box Elder, UT, USA
2012
December 2, 2012
Age 90
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, UT, USA
December 8, 2012
Age 90
Brigham, Box Elder, UT, USA
????
????
????
????
????
????