Prudence Tufts (Putnam) (1662 - 1745) MP

‹ Back to Tufts surname

View Prudence Tufts (Putnam)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Prudence Tufts (Putnam)
  • Request to view Prudence Tufts (Putnam)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Wyman"
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, MA, USA
Managed by: Suzanne Shay
Last Updated:

About Prudence Tufts (Putnam)

Prudence Putnam. Born on 28 Feb 1661/2 in Lynn, MA. Prudence died aft 1745.

Children of William and Prudence (Putnam) Wyman, born at Woburn:

  • i. William Wyman, b. 18 Jan 1682/3, d. 20 Jan 1682/3;
  • ii. Prudence Winn (Wyman), b. 26 Dec 1683, d. before 1737, m. at Woburn 28 Jun 1704 Jacob Winn (b. 4 Oct 1681, d. after 1737);
  • iii. William Wyman, b. 15 Jan 1684/5;
  • iv. Thomas Wyman, b. 23 Aug 1687, d. 11 Jun 1793 at Pelham, NH, m. ca. 1729 Rachel Crosby (b. 18 Apr 1695 at Billerica)
  • v. Elizabeth Wyman, b. 5 Jul 1689, d. 25 Jun 1690 at Woburn;
  • vi. Francis Wyman, b. 10 Jul 1691, d. 7 Jun 1775, m. at North Yarmouth, ME, 1726 Jane Pomeroy (b. 12 Feb 1701/2 at North Yarmouth, d. 12 Apr 1784);
  • vii. Joshua Wyman, b. 3 Jan 1692/3;
  • viii. Abigail Wyman, d. ca. 1695;
  • ix. Edward Wyman, b. 10 Jan 1695/6;
  • x. Elizabeth Wyman, b. 16 Feb 1697/8;
  • xi. Deliverance Wyman, b. 28 Feb 1699/1700, d. at Lynn, m. there 1 Jan 1731/2 Ezekiel Gowing; and
  • xii. James Wyman, b. 16 Mar 1701/2, d. after 4 Apr 1766 in Swan Island, Lincoln County, ME, m. at Gloucester 23 May 1728 Bethiah Millett (b. 18 Jul 1709 at Gloucester, d. after 19 Jun 1766 in Bowdoinham, Androscoggin County, ME).122

On 25 Feb 1681/2 when Prudence was 19, she first married William Wyman, son of Francis Wyman (ca 1619-30 Nov 1699) & Abigail Reed (ca 1633-), in Salem, MA. Born on 22 Feb 1655/6 in Woburn, MA. William died in 1705 in Woburn, MA.

See http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr03/rr03_321.html#P35989 or http://archive.org/stream/ahistoryputnamf01putngoog#page/n140/mode/1up for more information about Prudence and her family

view all 15

Prudence Tufts's Timeline

1662
February 28, 1662
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1681
February 25, 1681
Age 18
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
February 25, 1681
Age 18
Salem, Essex, MA
1683
January 18, 1683
Age 20
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
December 26, 1683
Age 21
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1685
January 15, 1685
Age 22
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1687
June 23, 1687
Age 25
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1689
June 5, 1689
Age 27
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1691
July 10, 1691
Age 29
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1692
January 3, 1692
Age 29
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States