Pvt. Tillman Seborn Bobo, CSA

Is your surname Bobo?

Research the Bobo family

Pvt. Tillman Seborn Bobo, CSA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Tillman Seborn Bobo

Also Known As: "Tilman Bobo", "Tighlman Bobo"
Birthplace: Cross Keys, Union, South Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Petersburg, Petersburg, Virginia, Confederate States of America
Cause of death: Died from wounds received in battle
Place of Burial: Petersburg, Petersburg, Virginia, Confederate States of America
Immediate Family:

Son of Levingston Bobo and Sarah Bobo
Husband of Susan Bobo Bell
Brother of Elizabeth Jane Prater; Sgt. Miles Starling Bobo, CSA and Pvt Sterling A. Bobo, CSA

Occupation: Confederate soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Pvt. Tillman Seborn Bobo, CSA

Tillman Seaborn Bobo was born on December 5, 1828 in Cross Keys, Union County, South Carolina. He was the son of Levingston "Leve" Bobo and wife Sarah "Sally" Rainwater. The family moved to Fayette County, Alabama in 1844. He married Susan (birth name unknown) and had five children. He enlisted in the Confederate Army and died on October 30, 1864 from battle wounds (see below). He was buried in Virginia.

Tillman's name is also found as Tilman and Tighlman in some records. The Tighlman spelling is said to be a phonetic spelling.

Private Tillman Bobo was wounded in the 1st Battle of Hatcher's Run, 5 miles south of Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. His company was protecting one of the southwestern roads that led to Petersburg, where General Lee had mad his Headquarters. This battle was part of the Petersburg Siege, which been ongoing all that summer of 1864. After Tilman was wounded he was taken to the Confederate States Hospital, next to Bethel Cemetery, on Augusta Avenue, near the old West End Park. He had been mortally wounded and died a couple days later, on October 30, 1864, and was buried at Bethel Cemetery.

Today the old Confederate States Hospital is known as Fairgrounds Post Hospital, and Bethel Cemetery is known as Fairgrounds Post Hospital Cemetery. The source for the burial records for Tillman is the Ladies Memorial Association (LMA), Petersburg, VA, 1866-1912, for Bethel Cemetery, show that Private Tillman Bobo's name was spelled as, "Tighlman Bobo. This association documented thousands of Confederate burials, including those from Bethel Cemetery. Their records are now at the Virginia State Library in Richmond. The information about the hospital comes from a book; "Seventy-Five Days in Old Virginia, by Dr. John Herbert Claiborne," who was in charge of all Petersburg Hospitals.

Tillman S. Bobo's service, in the Civil War. was recorded in family records, and at the Alabama Department of Civil War Records.

After Tillman went into service in the War Between the States, his wife, Susan and her five small children moved in with Tillman's parents, Leve and Sally Bobo, who lived on an adjoining farm. After one or two years, Susan was anxious to go back to her own home, now known as the Bobo place and owned by the family of Dr. A.H. Bobo. She soon began trying to find someone who would live with her and her children. She found Mary Tanzy (b. March 25, 1837 – d. may 23, 1915), an orphan girl. Mary Tanzy became "Aunt Mary" and from that time on helped Susan rear her family. Mary was a noble soul and loved the Bobo family devotedly. She never married, but she made shoes for the family and was still with the family when she died. After the death of Tillman, and the children were all grown up, Susan remarried to Anthony Bell, who died in 1883. Susan Bobo was 79 years old when she died.

Tillman's brother-in-law Joseph Eldon Prater also died of battle wounds at Confederate States Hospitla. See http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=70614230.

Links to additional material:

view all

Pvt. Tillman Seborn Bobo, CSA's Timeline

December 5, 1828
Cross Keys, Union, South Carolina, United States
October 30, 1864
Age 35
Petersburg, Petersburg, Virginia, Confederate States of America
October 1864
Age 35
Petersburg, Petersburg, Virginia, Confederate States of America