Pvt. William H. Surles, Medal of Honor

Is your surname Surles?

Research the Surles family

Pvt. William H. Surles, Medal of Honor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William H. Surles

Also Known As: "Surls"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Steubenville, Ohio, USA
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Riverview Cemetery East Liverpool Columbiana County Ohio
Immediate Family:

Son of John Surls and Emily Surls
Husband of Sarah J. Surles
Father of Charles Fairman Surles
Brother of Alexander D Surles and Harry H Surles

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Pvt. William H. Surles, Medal of Honor

The President of the United States of America, in the name of Congress, takes pleasure in presenting the Medal of Honor to Private William H. Surles, United States Army, for extraordinary heroism on 8 October 1862, while serving with Company G, 2d Ohio Infantry, in action at Perryville, Kentucky, In the hottest part of the fire Private Surles stepped in front of his colonel to shield him from the enemy's fire.

General Orders: Date of Issue: August 19, 1891

Action Date: October 8, 1862

Service: Army

Rank: Private

Company: Company G

Division: 2d Ohio Infantry

http://www.cmohs.org/recipient-detail/1325/surles-william-h.php

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Surles&GSiman=1&GScid=42948&GRid=8333162&

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/v/e/s/Crispin-E-Vessell/GENE1-0009.html

WILLIAM H SURLS- Prominent citizen of East Liverpool, Ohio. He served as postmaster for 13 years. He was a past department commander of the Ohio G.A.R. He was born in Steubenville, Ohio Feb 24, 1845. He was the youngest son of John and Emily Surles. He won the Congressional Medal of Honor for saving the life of his commanding officer in the Battle of Perrysville. He was a member of the First Methodist Episcopal Church. He was married to Sarah Surles, he had one son-Charles F Surls, a daughter- Mrs James S Rhinehart, all of East Liverpool, Ohio. His grandchildren were-Lt. Allen Surles, Richard Surles, Grace Surles, Mrs Nessly Porter, and Miss Natalie Rhinehart, all of East Liverpool. He had a sister, Mrs Charles M Fairman of Pittsburg, Pa. He is buried at Riverview Cemetery, East Liverpool, Ohio. He died March 19.

view all

Pvt. William H. Surles, Medal of Honor's Timeline

1845
February 24, 1845
Steubenville, Ohio, USA
1868
September 23, 1868
Age 23
Beaver, Pennsylvania, USA
1919
March 19, 1919
Age 74
????
????
Riverview Cemetery East Liverpool Columbiana County Ohio