Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico

Is your surname of Tellico?

Research the of Tellico family

Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico (of the Ani'-Wa'ya (Wolf Clan))

Also Known As: "Que-Di-si", "Quatsi Woman of Wolf Clan", "Oo-yo-sti Otiyu", "Polly", "or Quali (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan)", "Quatsy of the Wolf Clan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tellico, Crockett, TN, USA
Death: Died in Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Tellico and Nancy (Nanye-hi) Ghi-Ga-U Nancy Fivekiller Ward
Wife of NN Brock and Amatoya Moytoy, I, of Tellico
Mother of Tistoe l; Oukah-Ulah Skiagunsta Moytoy, Cherokee Emissary to England; Sister Old Hop Moytoy; Nancy Nanye-hi Moytoy, Wolf Clan; Amahetai ll MoyToy of Tellico and 10 others

Occupation: Full Blood Cherokee (Wolf Clan), nominal leader of the Cherokees during the 1750's
Managed by: Matthew Eli Lutz
Last Updated:

About Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89513405

Alternate names: Que-Di-Si, Oo-yo-sti Otiyu, Polly, or Quali of the Ani'-Wa'ya (Ani'-Way'ya =. Wolf Clan).

Born c. 1650 Tellico

Died 1692 Cherokee Nation East

Quatsy married Chief Amatoya Moytoy The Elder in 1680.

They had the following children:

i. Tistoe Moytoy

ii. Oukah-Ulah Motoy 1681-1755. (aka Principal Chief Oukah-Ulah Okeah-ulay or Okoukahula Okeah-ulay)

iii. Do-yo-sti 1678?-1723? (aka Oo-yo-sti Otiyu, Do-yo-sti, Polly, or Quali)

iv. The Pigeon of Tellico 1680-1730

v. Nancy Moytoy 1683-1741 (m. White Owl Raven)

vi. Kanagatoga Moytoy 1690-1761 (aka Old Hop, Standing Turkey, The Fire King of Chota, called "Hopper" by the British.)

vii. Aganunitsi Quatie -Wolf Clan (married Smallpox Conjuror, John Beamer, and Shawnee Captive)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~angelasattic/ALL/pafg496.htm#14902

and

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Family:Amatoya_Moytoy_and_Quatsy_Of_Tellico_%281%29


Clan: Wolf Ani'-wa'ya= Wolf Clan


Known as "Quatsy of the Wolf Clan, born in Tellico, Cherokee Nation.


Quatsy of the Wolf Clan (Ani'-Wa'ya), full blood Cherokee
Wolf Clan

Quatsy Wolf Clan Moytoy Memorial Photos Flowers Edit Share Learn about upgrading this memorial... Birth: unknown Tellico Plains Monroe County Tennessee, USA Death: unknown Tennessee, USA

QUATSY- WOMAN OF THE WOLF CLAN WFT Est. 1659-1704. She was born Bet. 1650 - 1668 in Tellico, Cherokee Nation East, and died Bet. 1693 - 1755 in Cherokee Nation East.

Married AMATOYOA MOYTOY-CHIEF OF TELLICO Est. 1659-1704

Children of AMATOYOA and QUATSY- are:

TISTOE2 I, b. Abt. 1680. More About TISTOE I: Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

OUKAH-ULAH, b. Abt. 1681; d. Abt. 1755. More About OUKAH-ULAH: Attended: 1730, Delegation to King George II Blood: Full Blood Cherokee Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)

NANCY MOYTOY, b. Abt. 1683.

MOYTOY, b. Abt. 1687, Tellico, CNE; d. 1741, CNE.

OLD HOP, b. Abt. 1690, Chota, on Little Tennessee River; d. August 1761, Chota, on Little Tennessee River.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Amatoya Moytoy (1640 - 1730)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Kathy Halliburton Record added: May 03, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 89513405


Birth: unknown Tellico Plains Monroe County Tennessee, USA Death: unknown Tennessee, USA

QUATSY- WOMAN OF THE WOLF CLAN WFT Est. 1659-1704. She was born Bet. 1650 - 1668 in Tellico, Cherokee Nation East, and died Bet. 1693 - 1755 in Cherokee Nation East.

Married AMATOYOA MOYTOY-CHIEF OF TELLICO Est. 1659-1704

Children of AMATOYOA and QUATSY- are:

TISTOE2 I, b. Abt. 1680.

More About TISTOE I:
Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

OUKAH-ULAH, b. Abt. 1681; d. Abt. 1755.

More About OUKAH-ULAH:
Attended: 1730, Delegation to
King George II
Blood: Full Blood Cherokee
Clan: Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)

NANCY MOYTOY, b. Abt. 1683.

MOYTOY, b. Abt. 1687, Tellico, CNE; d. 1741, CNE.

OLD HOP, b. Abt. 1690, Chota, on Little Tennessee River;

d. August 1761, Chota, on Little Tennessee River. 

Family links:

Spouse:
 Amatoya Moytoy (1640 - 1730)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown

view all 20

Quatsy "Nancy" of Tellico's Timeline

1650
1650
Crockett, TN, USA
1678
1678
Age 28
Cherokee, Alabama, United States
1680
1680
Age 30
Chota, TN, USA
1681
1681
Age 31
Cherokee Nation East
1683
1683
Age 33
Old Chota, Cherokee Nation (now Tennessee)
1683
Age 33
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1687
1687
Age 37
Tellico, Cherokee Nation East (Tennessee)
1687
Age 37
1690
1690
Age 40
Chota, Little Tennessee River, Tennessee, United States
1692
1692
Age 42
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee