Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut

Is your surname de Hainaut?

Research the de Hainaut family

Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut's Geni Profile

Records for Reginar de Hainaut

45,757 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Reginar de Hainaut, comte de Hainaut

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Reims, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Régnier III, comte de Hainaut and Adele comtesse d'Equisheim
Husband of Hedwige de France, comtesse de Mons
Father of Régnier V de Hainaut, comte d'Egisheim; Rotilde de Hainault; Richildis de Hainault; Béatrix de Hainaut; Gerberga de Hainaut and 2 others
Brother of Lambert I met de baard, graaf van Leuven en Brussel
Half brother of Ermengarde de Hainaut, dame de Valenciennes

Occupation: Comte de Mons, de Hainaut, Count of Hainault, Count d'Hainault, Comte, de Louvain, 1015
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut

Reginar, Régnier, Rainier IV, Comte de Hainaut.

Born after 947, died 1013.

Married Hedwig (Avoie) de France

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/HAINAUT.htm#_Toc230924673

REGINAR [IV], son of REGINAR [III] Comte de Hainaut & his wife Adela [von Dachsburg] (after 947-1013). The Annales Hanoniæ name "Raginerus" as son of "secundi Ragineri"[90]. The Gesta Episcorum Cameracensium records that "Rainerus atque Lantbertus, filii…Raineri", who had been banished by "archiepiscopus Bruno", returned to their father's lands after the death of Emperor Otto I and besieged "super Hagnam fluvium castrum Bussud", but that Emperor Otto II ordered their exile again[91]. The Annales Leodienses, Floressienses et Marchianenses record that "Raginerus et Lantbertus" (sons of Reginar [III] Comte de Hainaut) returned from exile in 973 and killed "Guarnero et Rainaldo", who occupied their father's county, "apud Perronam" and besieged "super Hagnam fluvium castello Buxude"[92]. Thietmar records that "Lantbertus, Reinherii filius…cum fratre…Reingerio" killed "Wirinharium et eius germanum Reinzonem"[93]. Sigebert's Chronica records that in 977 "filii Ragineri" were "in terra partum suorum relocati"[94], which presumably marked the beginning of their rehabilitation. Archbishop Egbert donated property "de beneficio Luthardi comitis…mortuo sine herede" to St Paul at Trier by charter dated 981, subscribed by "…Regeneri rerum S Marie advocatis…"[95], although it is not known whether this is the same Reginar. A letter of Gerbert dated to [985] names "comes Reinharius"[96]. It is not clear from the context whether this refers to Reginar, son of Gozelon (see LOWER LOTHARINGIAN NOBILITY), or Reginar [IV] Comte de Hainaut. However, a later letter names "Hainao Reniero"[97] which suggests that the latter is correct. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that "comes Raginerus" captured "Montem castri" from "comiti Godefrido" in 998[98], from which time REGINAR [IV] can properly be described as Comte de Hainaut, Comte de Mons. The Miracula S. Gisleni date one of the events recorded to "tempore Arnulfi et Raineri comitum…Hainacensium"[99], which suggests that Arnoul continued to enjoy some jurisdictional rights in the county of Hainaut even after the restoration of Comte Reginar [IV]. As shown below in Chapter 2, it is assumed that this was in the march of Valenciennes. "Raginero comite…et Hathuidis coniunx eius" donated property at Gion to Gembloux by charter dated to [1013][100]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records the death in 1013 of "in Haynico…comite Raginero Montense"[101].

m ([996]) HEDWIGE [Avoie] de France, daughter of HUGUES Capet King of France & his wife Adelais d'Aquitaine ([969][102]-after 1013). The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis names "Robertum regem et filiam Hadevidem…comitissam Hainonensium" as the children of King Hugues[103]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines also names "soror regis Roberti Hadwidis" as wife of "Rainero comiti de Hainaco, fratri Lamberti comitis de Lovanio"[104]. Sigebert's Chronica records in 977 that "Raginerus" married "Hathuidem filiam Hugonis postea regis"[105]. "Comes Raginerus et Hathuidis coniux" are named in the Gesta of Gembloux Abbey[106]. Her brother gave her the towns of Couvin, Fraisne, Nîme, Eve and Bens (all now in Belgium) as her dowry on her marriage. "Raginero comite…et Hathuidis coniunx eius" donated property at Gion to Gembloux by charter dated to [1013][107]. "Heinricus…Romanorum imperator augustus" took into his protection the abbey of Florennes founded by "Gerardus…in primis meus capellanus postea…Cameracensis episcopus effectus et fratres sui Godefridus et Arnulphus" by charter dated 1018, which refers to earlier donations of property by "comitissa Hawidis, annuentibus filiis suis comite Raginero et Lamberto"[108]. "Chuonradus…Romanorum imperator augustus" confirmed the foundation of Florennes abbey by charter dated 1033, which records among others the donation of "comitissa Hadegundis, annuentibus comite Raginero et Lamberto filiis suis…in Prona sita in pago Haynomensi"[109]. The identity of "comitissa Hawidis/Hadegundis", and therefore the existence of Lambert supposed brother of Reginar [V] Comte de Hainaut, is not certain. Hedwige, wife of Reginar [IV] Comte de Hainaut, is the most obvious candidate. If this is correct, the donation must have been made after her husband's death in 1013 as he is not named in the document. The other possibility is that she was the mother of Reginar [IV] Comte de Hainaut and his brother Lambert [I] Comte de Louvain. However, the name of the wife of their father, Reginar [III], is recorded elsewhere as Adela (see BRABANT).

Comte Reginar [IV] & his wife had two children:

1. REGINAR de Hainaut (-after 1039). The Gesta Episcoporum Cameracensium names "Rainero…Raineri filio" as "Lantbertus…nepote suo"[110]. His parentage is confirmed by the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines which names "filius eius [=comite Raginero Montense] iunior Ragynerus" when recording that he succeeded his father[111]. He succeeded his father in 1013 as REGINAR [V] Comte de Hainaut, Comte de Mons. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that in 1015 "Raginerus comes" fought with his uncle "Lambertus Lovaniense" at Florinnes, specifying that his uncle was killed in the battle[112]. The dating clause of the charter dated to [1027/39], under which "Evrardus…atque Fredescensis uxor mea" donated land "in Asquilleyas" to the monastery of Saint-Ghislain, names "Ragnieri comitis Castriloci montis"[113]. m ([1015]) MATHILDE de Verdun, daughter of HERMANN van Eenham/Eename Graf von Eifel [Wigeriche] & his wife Mathilde --- (-after 1039). The Ruperti Chronicon records "altera filia [=Herimannus] Raginero Montensi Brabantiam tradidit" but does not name her[114]. The Gesta Episcoporum Cameracensium records the marriage of "Rainerius" and "filiam Herimanni comitis" but adds that Bishop Gérard was displeased because of the consanguinity between the parties[115]. This relationship has not been traced. Sigebert refers to "alteram…filiam [Hezcelonis comitis]" who married "Reginero, Montensi comiti, simul cum tota provincia Brabantensi"[116]. The primary source which confirms her name has not yet been identified. Comte Reginar [V] & his wife had one child:

a) HERMAN (-[3 Jul] [1049]). The sources are conflicting about whether Count Herman or his wife was the child of Count Reginar [IV]. The Chronicon Hanoniense indirectly suggests that Herman was Reginar's son by naming "Hermanno comite qui post quamplures comites comitatum Hanoniensem iure hereditario possedit" and "eius uxore Richelde comitissa", while specifying that after the death of Count Herman his wife succeeded and "totam terram Hanoniensis comitatus tam de iure dotalicii quam de procuratione puerorum suorum tenuit"[117]. In addition, the Lamberti Annales record that "filius Baldewini" (referring to the son of Baudouin I Comte de Hainaut) inherited "comitatum Reginheri quondam comitis cum castello…Mons" which "mater eius" accepted as her dower from "priore marito"[118], which certainly suggests that the latter was Reginar´s son. The sources which favour Herman's Hainaut origin are discussed by Van Overstraten[119], who also quotes an 18th century French translation of a version of an undated charter, but dated to [1024/39], under which "Lietgarde…avec sa fille Wileburge" donated property to the abbey of Saint-Ghislain, subscribed by "Rainier comte de Hainau avec son fils Herman". This subscription does not appear in the 17th century Latin copy of the charter, which Van Overstraten also quotes. The original of the charter is lost. Although these documents appear conclusive, there are numerous other sources which describe Herman's wife as the daughter of Count Reginar (see below). This appears supported by the Annales Hanoniæ which name "Hermannus" as "filius ducis Thuringie, parentibus orbatus" and husband of Richilde[120], although it is unclear to whom "ducis Thuringie" may refer. A further clue about Herman's origins is provided by the Chronicon S. Andreæ which refers to "Hermanno" as "nepoti ipsius [=Balduinus filius comitis Flandrensis]"[121], although the precise nature of the relationship has not been identified. He succeeded his father as HERMAN Comte de Hainaut, Comte de Mons. The Annales Hanoniæ record the death of "Hermanno" in 1029, but presumably this is a transcription error for 1049[122]. The necrology of Liège Saint-Lambert records the death "V Non Jul" of "Herimanni comitis"[123], although it is not known whether this refers to Herman Comte de Mons.

m as her first husband, RICHILDE, daughter of --- (-Messines 15 Mar 1087, bur Abbaye de Hasnon). As noted above, the sources are conflicting about whether Count Herman or his wife was the child of Count Reginar [IV]. In contrast to the relatively clear statements (see above) in favour of Herman being Reginar's son, numerous sources describe Richilde as his daughter. These include the Annales Hanoniæ which name "Richildis" as the daughter of "secundi Ragineri, vel secundum aliquos tercii" and clarify in a later passage that she was "filiam Ragineri comitis Montensis tercionis"[124]. The Gesta Episcoporum Leodiensium also names "Richildis comitissa Haynonie filia Raineri comitis filii comitis Raineri Longicolli"[125]. The Historia Comitum Ghisnensium names "Richildis Montensis comitis filia"[126]. Other primary sources give her name and specify that her first husband was Comte Herman, but do not refer to her origin: "Richilde mater Arnulphum et Balduino" is named in the Cartulaire de Saint-Bertin[127]; the Genealogica Comitum Flandriæ Bertiniana names "Richelde vidua Herimanni comitis Montensis" as wife of "Balduinum Haanoniensem"[128]; the Chronicon S. Andreæ records "Balduinus filius comitis Flandrensis, Richildem comitissam, quæ antea Hermanno nepoti ipsius comitis nupseat, uxorem dixit", specifying that it was "eo autem tempore" with reference to other events dated 1050 which are recounted in the same paragraph[129]. Although the question is not free from doubt, it is probable that the sources which refer to Herman as the son of count Reginar are correct. It is assumed that the sources which support the alternative case were misled by the unusual inheritance of the county of Hainaut/Mons by Count Herman's widow and her transmission of the county to her second husband and her children by this second marriage. However, Nicholas highlights the "universal community" property regime, customary by the 1050s in Germanic eastern Flanders, under which a surviving spouse received the entire deceased spouse's estate if a child had been born of the marriage. He also records that Richilde's second husband, Baudouin VI Count of Flanders, enshrined this regime into his constitution for Geraardsbergen[130]. This suggests that Richilde's inheritance may not have been as unusual as at first sight appears. If it is correct that Herman was the son of Count Reginar [IV], what then was the origin of Ctss Richilde? Several clues are provided by different sources. The Chronicon Hanoniense names "Hermanno comite…" and "eius uxore Richelde comitissa", specifying that "defuncto comite Valencenensi absque proprii corporis herede" Richilde inherited his county "tam iure hereditario quam coemptione facta"[131], the comte de Valenciennes in question presumably being a descendant of Comte Arnoul [II] (see Chapter 2). The Flandria Generosa provides another line of enquiry by referring to Pope Leo IX as "eiusdem Richeldis avunculo", when recording that her second husband was excommunicated by Engelbert Bishop of Cambrai for his marriage with "cognate sui Herimanni comitis uxorem", the Pope later lifting the penalty[132]. The Annales Hanoniæ also name Richildis as neptis of Pope Leo, and specify that "de Macourt iuxta Condatum…priorissam" was also neptis of the Pope and of Richildis[133], although this prioress has not yet been identified. Pope Leo was a member of the family of the counts of Egisheim in Alsace, in which there is no mention of any other "Richilde". A further indication is provided by the Gesta Cameracensium which names "iuvenculam Adame neptem Richeldis Montensis comitiissæ" as the wife of Hugues Châtelain de Cambrai[134]. According to Europäische Stammtafeln[135], this was "Ada de Rumigny" but no parents are shown and it has not so far been possible to identify her more precisely from other sources. Another possible clue is provided by the first name "Roger", given by Richilde to her son by her first marriage, which is otherwise unknown in the family of the Comtes de Hainaut. The name Roger was used in the families of the 10th century Comtes de Laon, the 11th century Comtes de Porcéan, and the earliest known ancestor of the Comtes de Saint-Pol (see NORTHERN FRANCE), but a connection with any of the families would be speculative. She married secondly (1051) Baudouin de Flandre, who in [1055] succeeded as BAUDOUIN I Comte de Hainaut, Comte de Mons, de iure uxoris. The Annales Elnonenses date the marriage of "Balduinus iunior Adele filius" to 1051 (although it incorrectly names his wife "Iudita"), specifying that thereby "castellum Monz obtinuit" and recording that the marriage was "consensu patris"[136] which presumably refers to Baudouin's own father, maybe indicating that Baudouin was a minor at the time. He succeeded his father in 1067 as BAUDOUIN VI Count of Flanders. The Annales Blandinienses record that her husband's uncle Robert, having killed her son Arnoul Count of Flanders, captured his mother "Rikilde"[137]. She married thirdly (1070) as his second wife, Guillaume FitzOsbern Earl of Hereford. The Annals of Winchester record the marriage in 1070 of “comitissam Flandriæ” and “rex…nepoti suo Willelmo filio Osberni”[138]. William of Malmesbury records that Baudouin I comte de Hainaut entrusted the guardianship of his two sons to "Philip king of France…and to William Fitz-Osberne", adding that the latter "readily undertook the office that he might increase his dignity by a union with Richilda"[139]. The Complete Peerage, citing Annales Flandriæ, states that Richilde was taken in battle where her new husband FitzOsbern was killed[140], but the precise reference has not yet been found to this primary source. The necrology of Liège Saint-Lambert records the death "XVII Kal Apr" of "Richildis comitisse"[141].

Count Herman & his wife had two children:

i) ROGER (-1093). The Chronicon Hanoniense records that "Hermannus comes" and his wife Richilde "filiumque habuerunt et filiam, qui quidem filius claudus fuisse dicitur", that "Richeldis…primorum puerum suorum in corpore debilitatem" and that he was "clericus" and received "episcopatum Catalanensem"[142].

The Annales Hanoniæ name "Rogerum" as son of "Hermannus filius ducis Thuringie ex Richilde", specifying that he was "claudum ab utero" and in a later passage that he was elected "episcopus Cathalenensis"[143]. His rights to the county of Hainaut, as oldest son of his mother, were ignored when the county passed to his half-brother, son of his mother's second marriage, presumably due to his physical disability. Bishop of Chalon-sur-Marne 1066.

ii) daughter (-aged 40). The Annales Hanoniæ refer to a daughter of "Hermannus filius ducis Thuringie ex Richilde", specifying in a later passage that she became a nun[144]. Benedictine nun. same person as…? AGNES (-after [1071]). Arnoul III Count of Flanders (uterine brother of Roger Bishop of Chalons and his unnamed sister) names his sister Agnes in a charter dated to [1071][145].

2. [LAMBERT (-after 1013). "Heinricus…Romanorum imperator augustus" took into his protection the abbey of Florennes founded by "Gerardus…in primis meus capellanus postea…Cameracensis episcopus effectus et fratres sui Godefridus et Arnulphus" by charter dated 1018, which refers to earlier donations of property by "comitissa Hawidis, annuentibus filiis suis comite Raginero et Lamberto"[146]. "Chuonradus…Romanorum imperator augustus" confirmed the foundation of Florennes abbey by charter dated 1033, which records among others the donation of "comitissa Hadegundis, annuentibus comite Raginero et Lamberto filiis suis…in Prona sita in pago Haynomensi"[147]. The identity of "comitissa Hawidis/Hadegundis", and therefore the existence of Lambert supposed brother of Reginar [V] Comte de Hainaut, is not certain. Hedwige, wife of Reginar [IV] Comte de Hainaut, is the most obvious candidate. If this is correct, the donation must have been made after her husband's death in 1013 as he is not named in the document. The other possibility is that she was the mother of Reginar [IV] Comte de Hainaut and his brother Lambert [I] Comte de Louvain. However, the name of the wife of their father, Reginar [III], is recorded elsewhere as Adela.]

3. BEATRIX de Hainaut. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Beatricem" as daughter of "Rainero comiti de Hainaco" and his wife Hedwige, naming her husband "Ebalus de Roceio"[148]. The Genealogiæ Scriptoris Fusniacensis gives more details, naming "Beatricem" as daughter of "Hadevidem…comitissam Hainonensium" and specifying that she married "Ebalus de Roceio, cuius frater fuit Lebaldus de Malla et soror Iveta comitissa de Roitest" and later "Manasses cui agnomen Calva-asina"[149].

m firstly (divorced before 1021) EBLES [I] Comte de Roucy, son of GISELBERT Comte [de Roucy] & his wife --- (-11 May 1033). Archbishop of Reims 1021.

m secondly ([1021]) MANASSES de Ramerupt "Calva-asina", son of HILDUIN [III] de Ramerupt [Montdidier] & his wife ---. Vidame de Reims 1053.

--------------------

Laurel Logan

August 25, 2008

from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regnier_IV_of_Mons

Regnier IV, Count of Mons (c. 950-1013) was the son of Reginar III, Count of Hainaut. Lambert I of Leuven was his brother.

History

His father was Count of Hainaut until 958, but fell in disgrace with Otto I, Holy Roman Emperor and lost his County to Godfrey I, Duke of Lower Lorraine.

He received the County of Mons in 973 but was replaced with Godfrey I, Count of Verdun in 974. He replaced Godfrey as Count of Mons in 998.

Family

Regnier IV married Hedwig, Countess of Mons, daughter of Hugh Capet, King of France, and Adelaide of Poitou.

They had children:

   * Reginar V, Count of Mons. Married Mathilde of Verdun, daughter of Herman, Count of Brabant.
   * Lambert of Mons
   * Beatrix, who married Ebles I, Count of Rheims and Roucy, and Archbishop of Rheims.

A daughter of Regnier IV ,Count of Hainault, and Hedwig, daughter of Hugh Capet, King of France, was buried in the Collegiate Church of St Gertrude in Nivelles, Belgium. She died aged around two or three. The burial came to light during excavation of the area below the church. A lead cross, inscribed with her name, Ermentrude, and that of her parents, was found in the tomb. Her small remains and the lead cross are visible during guided visits.

--Laurel Logan

--------------------

Régnier was also called Reginar IV, Graf von Hennegau German.

Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut, was born between 950 and 955.

He was Count of Hainault at Lower Lorraine, Holy Roman Empire, between 998 and 1013.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p333.htm#i7762 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

--------------------

Reginar IV, Count of Mons

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Regnier IV, Count of Mons (c. 950-1013) was the son of Reginar III, Count of Hainaut. Lambert I of Leuven was his brother.

[edit]History

His father was Count of Hainaut until 958, but fell in disgrace with Otto I, Holy Roman Emperor and lost his County to Godfrey I, Duke of Lower Lorraine.

He received the County of Mons in 973 but was replaced with Godfrey I, Count of Verdun in 974. He replaced Godfrey as Count of Mons in 998.

[edit]Family

Regnier IV married Hedwig, daughter of Hugh Capet and Adelaide of Poitou.

They had children:

Reginar V, Count of Mons, married Mathilde of Verdun, daughter of Herman, Count of Brabant.

Lambert of Mons

Beatrix, who married Ebles I, Count of Rheims and Roucy and Archbishop of Rheims.

Ermentrude, died ad age of two or three; buried in the Collegiate Church of Saint Gertrude in Nivelles, Belgium. The burial came to light during an excavation. A lead cross, inscribed with her name and that of her parents, was found in the tomb.

Regnier IV Count of Hainault 1 2

Born: ABT 950 in Hainault, Belgium 3

Died: 1013 1 2

Father: Regnier III "Long Neck" Count of Hainault b: ABT 928 in Hainault, Belgium

Mother: Adele of Louvain b: ABT 929 in Louvaine, Brabant, Lorraine, France

Marriage 1 Hedwig (Edith) Princess of France b: ABT 965 in France

Married: ABT 997 4

Children:

Regnier V Count of Hainault b: ABT 979 in Hainault, Belgium

Beatrix of Hainault b: 992 in Hainault, France

Sources:

Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr., 1999

Page: 106-21

Title: The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968

Page: 19

Title: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr., 1999

Page: 144a-21

Title: Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999

Page: 1929

--------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reginar_IV,_Count_of_Mons -------------------- Regnier IV, Count of Mons (c. 950-1013) was the son of Reginar III, Count of Hainaut. Lambert I of Leuven was his brother.

[edit] History

His father was Count of Hainaut until 958, but fell in disgrace with Otto I, Holy Roman Emperor and lost his County to Godfrey I, Duke of Lower Lorraine.

He received the County of Mons in 973 but was replaced with Godfrey I, Count of Verdun in 974. He replaced Godfrey as Count of Mons in 998.

[edit] Family

Regnier IV married Hedwig, daughter of Hugh Capet and Adelaide of Poitou.

They had children:

   * Reginar V, Count of Mons, married Mathilde of Verdun, daughter of Herman, Count of Brabant.
   * Lambert of Mons
   * Beatrix, who married Ebles I, Count of Rheims and Roucy and Archbishop of Rheims.
   * Ermentrude, died ad age of two or three; buried in the Collegiate Church of Saint Gertrude in Nivelles, Belgium. The burial came to light during an excavation. A lead cross, inscribed with her name and that of her parents, was found in the tomb.
view all 27

Régnier IV, comte de Hainaut's Timeline

947
947
Reims, Champagne-Ardenne, France
969
969
Age 22
Mons, Hainault, Belgium
977
977
Age 30
Lorraine, France
988
988
Age 41
Count of Hainault
989
989
Age 42
Hennegau, Region Wallonien, Belgien
996
996
Age 49
1000
1000
Age 53
Hainault,Belgium
1013
1013
Age 66
1013
Age 66