R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno

Is your surname Babad?

Research the Babad family

R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Eliezer Babad (Heschel)

Also Known As: "Heschel", "Katzenellenbogen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dubno, Bielsk County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad - and Roza Yollis
Husband of Wife of R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno (Oettingen)
Father of Chaya Landau and Shemaya Witteles Landau
Brother of Yitzhak Heschel Babad, A.B.D. Brody "Krakover"; Esther Hadassa Eskeles; R' Joshua Heschel, A.B.D. Tarlow; R' Moses "Doberishes"; R' Yehida Leib Babad - and 5 others
Half brother of Mrs. Bezalel Katz

Occupation: Av Bais Din in Dubno, Av Beis Din of Roizna and Dubna, A.B.D. Dubno
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno

Av Beit Din of Rovno and later Av Beit Din of Dubno. In the 1903 Jewish Encyclopedia, Volume 5, Page 6 he is listed as Eleazar b. Issachar Baer of Cracow. He was the Rabbi of Cracow from 1714 to 1719. Maternal grandfather of Ezekiel Landau. Immediately following him as Rabbi is listed "Heschel Eleazar (also called Heschel "der Kleiner") died July 25, 1729.

Among the chief rabbis of Dubno was R. Eleazar, A.B.D. Rovno and later A.B.D. Dubno, son of R. Issachar Berish of Cracow, son of R. Heschel of Cracow. In the 1903 Jewish Encyclopedia, vol. V, p.6 he is listed as "Eleazar b. Issachar Baer of Cracow (1714-1719), maternal grandfather of Ezekiel Landau." Immediately following him as rabbi is listed "Heschel b. Eleazar (also called Heschel "der Kleiner"), died July 25, 1729."

A more recently published work on the life, family and works of R. Heschel, Chanukat HaTorah HeChadash, by Shimon Schlesser, Bnai Brak, 1996, p.35 correctly records the children of R. Heschel and that Eleazar was a grandson. Further, in 1989, R. Samuel David Movshovitz, Jerusalem, in Chidushei Rabeinu Jacob MiLublin veRabeinu Heschel miKrakow, footnotes on page 19 in the introduction (#24) the reference to Da'at Kedoshim, but does not record Eleazar as one of the sons.

R' ELEAZAR OF DUBNO - HE WAS THE AV BAIS DIN IN DUBNO. HE WAS THE GRANDSON OF R' ABRAHAM YEHOSHUA HESCHEL OF CRACOW. R' ELEAZAR WAS THE MATERNAL GRANDFATHER OF THE NODA B'YEHUDA

Discussion on error in some sources

Source: "The Unbroken Chain", by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, Volume 2, Page 715

There is a detailed discussion in a commentary LeDor VaDor, by R. Naftali Braunfeld, appended to R. Jekutiel Aryey Kamelhar's Dor Deah, New York, 1953 (p.4-5 end). Here Bruanfeld shows how numerous old sources are in error by making Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno, son of Heschel and not the son of Issachar Berish, son of Heschel.

He further shows that it was Eliezer's daughter, Chaya, who married Judah Landau (father of Ezekiel, Noda BiYehuda) and not the oft repeated error that Chaya married Judah's father, Zvi Hirsch Landau.

Kamelhar in M.H.D. agrees with Braunfeld's conclusion. However Braunfeld does not raise the question of possibility that there was both a son of Heschel and a grandson of Heschel with the same name, and could even have both been A.B.D. Dubno, although older sources could have become confused.

For this reason both Eliezer's are being preserved in this book. See the Landau Family Pedigree. R. Joseph Lewinstein in HaEshkol, volt, p.188-9 does not include Eliezer as a son.

view all

R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno's Timeline

1646
1646
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1650
1650
Dubno, Bielsk County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1695
1695
Age 45
Dubno, Rivnens'ka oblast, Ukraine
1729
July 25, 1729
Age 79
Brody, Brodivs'kyi district, L'vivs'ka oblast, Ukraine
????
????
????
Dubno, Poland
????