R' Jehiel Michel of Zwiahel (Zvil)

public profile

Is your surname .?

Research the . family

R' Jehiel Michel of Zwiahel (Zvil)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jehiel Michel .

Hebrew: יחיאל מיכל .
Also Known As: "Yechiel Michel of Zvhil", "Michel Zhevil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Новоград-Волынский, Житомирская область, Ukraine
Death: Died in Новоград-Волынский, Житомирская область, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Moshe of Zvhil and Rebetzn Chaya Seril (Sara) Goldman
Husband of Deborah, wife of R' Jehiel Michel of Zwiahel (Zvil)
Father of Nachum (Nuchim) Goldman; Israel Ber (Ios Ber) Goldman; Rav Yitzhak Shlomo Goldberg (zelichov); Aryeh Leib Goldman; Leah Goldman and 3 others
Brother of Abraham Goldman
Half brother of Leah Goldman; Gittel Yochoved Goldman; ? ? and Yaakov Shimon Haim Deutch Ashkenazi

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About R' Jehiel Michel of Zwiahel (Zvil)

Rabbi Yechiel Michel of Zvhil born 5548 [1788] died 12 Tishri 5616 [1856]. Son-in-law of Rabbi Yisroel Chaim of Ludmir, son of Rabbi Avraham “The Angel.” Rabbi Yechiel Michel has a large following.

Researched by Shalom Bronstein, 1995.

Note: The names of the children of Yechiel Michel and Dvora inputted by Paul Gass came from a family tree compiled by genealogist Miriam Weiner from records she obtained in the Ukraine on Paul ‘s behalf.

view all 12

R' Jehiel Michel of Zwiahel (Zvil)'s Timeline

1786
1786
Новоград-Волынский, Житомирская область, Ukraine
1802
1802
Age 16
1807
1807
Age 21
1813
1813
Age 27
1813
Age 27
1815
1815
Age 29
1822
1822
Age 36
1824
1824
Age 38
1824
Age 38
1856
1856
Age 70
Новоград-Волынский, Житомирская область, Ukraine