R. Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke

Is your surname Kahana-Heller?

Research the Kahana-Heller family

R. Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yechiel HaCohen Kahana-Heller (KAHAN)

Hebrew: Yechiel HaCohen Kahana-Heller ((כהנא)), הרב יחיאל הכהן אב בית דין סאלקע
Also Known As: "הרב יחיאל הכהן", "אב בית דין סאלקע", "Rabbi Yechiel Hacohen of Szolke", "Chief Judge of Szolke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kalisz, Kalusz, Galicia, Austria/Ukraine
Death: Died in Mátészalka, Mátészalkai, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
Place of Burial: Mátészalka, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehuda Kahana-Heller and Reichel bat Yisachar Berish Kahana-Heller
Husband of Pearl (bat Kasriel) Hakohen
Father of yitzchok yisroel Heller; Katriel Kahana; Mordechai Arye Lieb Kahana; Chaim Yosef Dov Kahana Heller; Moshe Kahana Heller and 4 others
Brother of Nachman Hakohen Kahana Heller; Zev Wolf KAHANA; Nissel Kahana; Aryeh Leibish Kahana; ? Kahana and 3 others

Occupation: Grand Rabbi - Av Beth Din Mata-Salka, Rabbi of Mateszalka, Av Beis Din סאלקא
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R. Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke

Because of a misunderstanding in one of the family tree image his son's wife Pela, had her family which is from the Tosfot Yomtov and who's maiden name was Kahane, both of which he is not. Please contact me if you don't understand the Hebrew or did not see my research on this. Then again, there's one proof that Kahane WAS used in this family as well in the text below. And there is a claim that some of his son's used the name Heller as well. (via the mother who was from the tosfot yomtov??) hope some day we will find out. Thank you.

-------------------------

Moving questions and answers to the Discussions Moshe Flam 12 Sivan 773 -------------------- He was appointed the Head of the Beth Din of Motte-Salka in the district of Satamar (died 1866).

About רבי יחיאל הכהן אבד סאלקע (עברית)

מנחם משה פלאם

משמעות השיר שעל ציון הקבר כתוב כהערה על התמונה

נפטר ערב פסח שני יום ג' יג באייר התרכב כתוב שהוא שפט את ישראל ארבעים וחמש שנה נראה שהיה זה אורך שנות כהונתו כאב בית דין

מישהו - ואולי אני? - העתיק לכאן (להלן) מתוך ספר כלשהו ואיני יודע את מקורו על כל פנים כמה חסרונות יש בהעתקה זו

אכתבם בדיון

view all 13

R. Yechiel Hacohen ABD Szolke's Timeline

1775
1775
Kalusz, Galicia, Austria/Ukraine
1795
1795
Age 20
1796
1796
Age 21
Krásná, Krásná, Moravian-Silesian Region, Czech Republic
1797
1797
Age 22
Crasna, Sălaj County, Romania
1800
May 13, 1800
Age 25
1820
1820
Age 45
Mátészalka, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg, Hungary
1836
1836
Age 61
1862
May 13, 1862
Age 87
Mátészalka, Mátészalkai, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
????
????