R' Yitzchok M'Drohobic

Is your surname M'Drohobic?

Research the M'Drohobic family

R' Yitzchok M'Drohobic's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

R' Yitzchok M'Drohobic

Nicknames: "R' Yitzchok of Drovitch", "Rabbi Yitzchok of Drohobic", "Rabbi Yizchok of Drubitch"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yosef Spravidliver and Yenta “the prophetess
Husband of Miriam? Feiga? Hanna? M'Drohobic and <private> Last Name
Father of R' Yechiel Michel, The Maggid of Zlochov; <private> Last Name; <private> Last Name and <private> Last Name

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About R' Yitzchok M'Drohobic

R Yitzchak of Drohobitch, was the eldest student of the Baal Shem Tov (Besht).

RABBI YITZCHOK OF OF DROHOBIC ("DRUBITCH"):

  • Father – Rabbi Yosef Spravidliver.
  • Mother: Yenta “the prophetess”.

RABBI YOSEF SPRAVIDLIVER, BEN YITZCHOK OF DROHOBIC

  • Father: Moshe of Zvirsh

R' Yitzchok of Drovitch

Even before the spreading of chassidus by the students of the Baal Shem Tov, a group known as the Chassidim of Provence had become well known in Europe. This group consisted of great scholars in Toras haNigleh and Toras haNistar (the revealed and the hidden Torah), who abstained from worldly vanities and lived the sparing lives of exalted men of world Jewry.

Among them was the saintly R' Yitzchok of Drovitch, called Reb Yitzchok "Hamochiach" (the rebuker) and known as one who aroused thousands of Jews to repent and to strengthen themselves.

He served as a Dayan (Rabbinical Court Judge) in Brodt, and headed the famous group of ten learned scholars in the synagogue of R' Yozfa in Ostra. He died on the seventh of Nisan 5510 (1750), leaving behind his illustrious son, R' Yechiel Michel, The Maggid of Zlotschov.