Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif)

Is your surname Landau?

Research the Landau family

Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif)'s Geni Profile

Records for Tzvi Hirsch Landau

118,668 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif)

Also Known As: "Witeles", "Charif (Hebrew for "wise", "sharp minded")", "Hirsch Weitsch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gmina Opatów, Opatów County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Gmina Opatów, Opatów County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Yechezkel Pisse'ach Segal Landau and Chaya Wittesh Landau (Charif Spitzkopf)
Husband of Sarah Landau (Segal Oettingen)
Father of R' Judah Landau, Parnas of the Council of the Four Lands; R' Ezekiel Landau; Rabbi Yitzhak Segal Landau , ABD Cracow & Lwow; R' Abraham Landau, A.B.D. Apt; Rechel Margaliyot and 1 other
Brother of wife SPIRA and Yitzhak Landau

Occupation: Delegate to the Council of the Four Lands.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif)


R' ZVI HIRSH VITESH WITELES (CHARIF) LANDAU (1643 - 1714) WAS MARRIED TWICE. HE WAS A DELEGATE TO THE COUNCIL OF THE FOUR LANDS. Witeles means charif which is the hebrew word for wise or sharp. HIS FIRST WIFE WAS BORN IN 1646 HILDESHEIM, GERMANY AND WAS THE MOTHER OF R' YEHUDA (JUDAH) LANDAU. SHE WAS THE GRANDMOTHER OF THE NODA B'YEHUDA. Zvi Hirsh Vitesh Witeles (Charif) Landau was the son of Yechezkel Segal I Landi, and the father of Yehuda Landau.



http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=20628&st=&pgnum=67



האלוף רבי צבי הירש לנדא מאפטה R' ZVI HIRSH VITESH WITELES (CHARIF) LANDAU (1643 - 1714) WAS MARRIED TWICE. HE WAS A DELEGATE TO THE COUNCIL OF THE FOUR LANDS. Witeles means charif which is the hebrew word for wise or sharp. HIS FIRST WIFE WAS BORN IN 1646 HILDESHEIM, GERMANY AND WAS THE MOTHER OF R' YEHUDA (JUDAH) LANDAU. SHE WAS THE GRANDMOTHER OF THE NODA B'YEHUDA.מוזכר בפנקס קהילת אפטא בשנים 1686-1718


ID: I67097 Name: Zwi Hirsch (Rabbi) LANDAU Sex: M Name: Hirsch LANDAU 1 Name: Zebi Hirsch LANDAU Name: Zvi Hirsch (Rabbi) LANDAU Name: Zvi Hirsch Vitesh Witeles (Charif) LANDAU Name: Zvi-Hirsch LANDAU Name: Hirsch WITELES 1 2 Name: Rabbi Hirsch WITELES Name: Hirsch WITUSH Birth: 1643 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland Death: 1714 Event: Event Delegate to the Council of the Four Lands Occupation: Vorsteher der Vierländer

Father: Ezekiel (Rabbi) LANDAU b: BET 1615 AND 1618 in Kraków, Poland Mother: Witush bat Isaac CHARIF b: ABT 1618 in Opatów, Swietokrzyskie, Poland

Marriage 1 [Granddaughter of Chief Rabbi Jakob] HESCHEL b: 1646 Children

Judah (Yehuda) LANDAU b: 1672 in Hildesheim
Isaac (Chief Rabbi) LANDAU b: ABT 1684
Abraham (Rabbi) LANDAU b: ABT 1674
LANDAU b: ABT 1681
Witush LANDAU b: ABT 1686
Ezekiel (Rabbi) LANDAU b: ABT 1664
Jehiel LANDAU b: ABT 1680
Rechle WITELES b: ABT 1670
Wolf TARNER b: ABT 1682

Sources: Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: IV. Jahrgang (August 1903), No. 8, p. 114 Title: Blaetter für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur Author: Dr. Leopold Löwenstein Publication: Verlag des "Israelit", Mainz Repository: Media: Book Page: p. 115

About Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif) (עברית)

האלוף רבי צבי הירש לנדא מאפטה

מוזכר בפנקס קהילת אפטא בשנים 1686-1718

ראה פו"מ ד'ארבע ארצות. "ר' הירש וויטיס".

(ע"פ אילן היוחסין של הלל גולדשטוף).

view all 12

Tzvi Hirsch Witteles Landau, (Charif)'s Timeline

1643
1643
Gmina Opatów, Opatów County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland
1672
1672
Age 29
Hildesheim, Lower Saxony, Germany
1687
1687
Age 44
1688
1688
Age 45
Opatów, Poland
1711
1711
Age 68
1714
October 17, 1714
Age 71
Gmina Opatów, Opatów County, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship, Poland
1714
Age 71
????
????