Rabbi Abraham Ha Cohen me-Lask (from Lask)

Is your surname Catz Ha Cohen of Lask?

Research the Catz Ha Cohen of Lask family

Rabbi Abraham Ha Cohen me-Lask (from Lask)'s Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Abraham ben Yechiel-Michel Catz Ha Cohen of Lask

2,424 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Abraham ben Yechiel-Michel Catz Ha Cohen of Lask

Hebrew: אברהם כ"ץ הכהן לסק (הכהן), הי"ד
Nicknames: "החסיד מאמסטרדם - The Hasid of Amsterdam", "Abraham ben Yechiel-Michel Katz HaKohen M' Lask", "Avraham Hacohen Melask", "Avraham Hacohen Mi Lask", "Avraham Hacohen M'Lask ie. from Lask (‎ מלסק", "מלאסק)"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Safed, Israel
Cause of death: Martyrdom by the Turks in Jerusalem
Place of Burial: Safed, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of R Yechiel Michel Katz and wife-of Yechiel-Michel (1) Katz Ha of Lask
Brother of Rabbi Shmuel Catz HaCohen of Lask (Lasker); Rabbi Elazar (2) CATZ Ha Cohen of Lask and daughter-of yechiel-michel (1) Catz Ha Cohen of Lask

Occupation: Rabbi, ascetic Kabbalist, author & Martyr שד"ר מירושלים, שד"ר
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Abraham Ha Cohen me-Lask (from Lask)

A common mistake connects Avraham as a son of his BROTHER Shmuel. This is a big mistake. Abraham, Shmuel, and Elazar HaCohen of Lask - were 3 sons of Yechiel-Michel Catz, HaCohen of Lask (The grandson of Yechiel-Michel HaCohen from Nemirov).

DO NOT MERGE WITH ANYONE!

Abraham ben Yechiel-Michel Catz Ha Cohen of Lask (Yechiel-Michel was the grandson of the martyr Yechiel-Michel Ha Cohen of Nemirov). Abraham was a Jewish ascetic who flourished at the end of the 18th century. He went to live at Jerusalem in 1785, but afterward traveled through Europe as an agent for the collection of donations for the Polish Jews in the Land of Israel, making Amsterdam his center; he died as Hakam at Safed, during a riot against the Jews, who had protested against excessive taxation. Another version says he was punished by the Turks, in Jerusalem, (see below) and died in Safed, in 1799, there he was buried. He did not have children.

Abraham (brother of Samuel Catz of Lask) was an ascetic of a remarkable type; he fasted six days of the week, from Sabbath night to Sabbath eve, but feasted quite luxuriously on the Sabbath. Often he devoted entire days and nights to the study of the Torah, standing upright during that time. He took his daily ablutions in the river before offering his prayers in the morning, often breaking through the ice in winter for this purpose. Yet in spite of all this austerity he was a man of uncommon vigor.

Once in the Holy Land, together with a number of Jewish scholars, Abraham was dragged to prison by some Turkish officials, and subjected to the bastinado, for no other reason than that it was the usual method pursued by the Turkish government for extorting money from the Jews. Abraham and another rabbi alone survived. At every stroke received Abraham uttered the rabbinic phrase, גם זו לטובה ("This, too, is for the best"). He was held in reverence by the best men of the time as "the holy man of God."

He published several kabalistic homilies, one under the title of Weshab ha-Kohen ושב הכהן (The Priest Shall Return), Leghorn, 1788; another, Wechishab lo ha-Kohen וחשב לו הכהן (The Priest Shall Reckon), Fürth, 1784; a third, Bet Ya'akob בית יעקב (Jacob's House), Leghorn, 1792; and a fourth, Ayin Panim ba-Torah עין פנים בתורה (Seventy Meanings of the Law), Warsaw, 1797. The last work gives seventy reasons for the order of the sections in the Pentateuch, as well as seventy reasons why the Law begins, "In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth" (Gen. i.1). All are filled with fantastic numerical and alphabetical combinations.

=================

http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pdfpager.aspx?req=43381&st=&pgnum=38

================================

About הי"ד (עברית)

בספרו של פנחס זליג גליקסמן, רבי זאב ליפשיץ, עמודים 38-39 יש מידע בעברית על רבי שמואל הכהן וגם על אחיו אברהם הכהן.

view all

Rabbi Abraham Ha Cohen me-Lask (from Lask)'s Timeline