Rabbi Avraham ben Yehuda Ha-Levi Mintz

Is your surname Mintz?

Research the Mintz family

Rabbi Avraham ben Yehuda Ha-Levi Mintz's Geni Profile

Records for Avraham Mintz

114,275 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Avraham HaLevi Mintz

Hebrew: Avraham הלוי Mintz
Also Known As: "Avrum Mintz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Padua, Veneto, Italy
Death: Died in Padua, Veneto, Italy
Immediate Family:

Son of Yehudah HaLevi Mintz and wife Yehuda Mintz
Husband of Livo Minz
Father of Chana Katzenellenbogen (Mintz); Moshe HaLevi Mintz; Joseph HaLevy Mintz Minz, Ha Levi; Yehuda Minz and Chana

Occupation: Chief Rabbi of Padua, Rabbi, Rabbi in Padua, Rosh Yeshiva, Padua
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Avraham ben Yehuda Ha-Levi Mintz

Abraham ben Judah ha-Levi Minz was an Italian rabbi who flourished at Padua in the first half of the 16th century, father-in-law of Meïr Katzenellenbogen.

The "Minz" family of rabbis and scholars, derive their name from the town of Mayence and founded in the fifteenth century.

Minz studied chiefly under his father, Judah Minz, whom he succeeded as rabbi and head of the yeshiva of Padua.

According to Ibn Yaḥya (Shalshelet ha-Ḳabbalah, p. 51a, Amsterdam, 1697), it was with Abraham Minz that Jacob Polak had the quarrel which ended in their excommunicating each other; according to most other authorities, the quarrel was with Judah Minz. Ibn Yaḥya further says that the Italian rabbis believe that Polak and Abraham Minz died on the same day (according to David Gans in 1530; according to Halberstam in 1541). Minz was the author of a number of decisions that were printed with those of R. Lewa of Ferrara (Venice, 1511). He was the author also of Seder Giṭṭin wa-Ḥaliẓah, a treatise on divorce and ḥaliẓah, printed with the responsa of his father and of his son-in-law (ib. 1553).

-------------------- -------------------- He inherited the high qualities of his father and followed him as Rabbi and leader of his house of learning in Padua. (xii.42).

view all 12

Rabbi Avraham ben Yehuda Ha-Levi Mintz's Timeline

1440
1440
Padua, Veneto, Italy
1481
1481
Age 41
ALSACE
1485
1485
Age 45
Padua, Veneto, Italy
1530
May 20, 1530
Age 90
Padua, Veneto, Italy
????
????
????
????
????
Chief Rabbi (A.B.D.) of Padua
????