Baruch Bendit Lichtenstein

Is your surname Lichtenstein?

Research the Lichtenstein family

Baruch Bendit Lichtenstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Baruch Bendit Lichtenstein

Hebrew: הרב ברוך בענדט ליכטנשטיין
Also Known As: "Krasner Rav", "Kraszna Rebbi", "Bernat"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romania
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Jacob Koppel Lichtenstein and Zisel Lichtenstein (Kohn)
Husband of Leah Lichtenstein (Schwartz)
Father of Sarah Lichtenstein; Shimon Lichtenstein; Chana Schwartz (Lichtenstein); Chaim Tzvi Lichtenstein; Rivka Kohen and 5 others
Brother of R' Yehuda Lichtenstein (Betlaner Rov); Asher Anshel Lichtenstein; Yosef Lichtenstein; Mordechai Lichtenstein; Binyamin Zev Lichtenstein and 4 others

Occupation: Rabbi who headed the Rabbincal Court (AB"D), Rabbi
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Baruch Bendit Lichtenstein

Boruch Lichtenstein was born in 1857 to Yaakov and Ziesel. He was married to Leah nee Schwartz. Boruch perished in 1944 in Auschwitz, Camp at the age of 87.

Kraszna Rav

  • **********

Baruch Liechtenstein was born in Romania in 1858. He was a rabbi and married. Prior to WWII he lived in Kraszna, Romania. During the war he was in Kraszna, Romania. Baruch was murdered in 1944 in Auschwitz, Camp at the age of 86. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his grandchild, Renee (Rachel) Walter.

-- From Yad Vashem Central Database of Shoah Victims' Names

view all 19

Baruch Bendit Lichtenstein's Timeline

1857
1857
Romania
1878
1878
Age 21
1882
1882
Age 25
Crasna, Salaj, Romania
1885
1885
Age 28
Crasna, Sălaj, Crasna, Sălaj, Romania
1889
1889
Age 32
Kraszna, Romania
1892
1892
Age 35
Krasna
1892
Age 35
1900
July 9, 1900
Age 43
Răul Crasna
July 9, 1900
Age 43
1944
June 2, 1944
Age 87
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland