Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]

Is your surname Loew [Maharal brother #2]?

Research the Loew [Maharal brother #2] family

Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]'s Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]

1 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rabbi Chaim Ben Betzalel Loew [Maharal brother #2] (Löw)

Nicknames: "ABD Friedberg - brother #2 of Maharal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Death: Died in Prague, Czechoslovakia
Place of Burial: Friedberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Betzalel Loew [Maharal father] and Mrs. Betzalel אשת בצלאל Loew לאו, [Maharal's mother - אם המהר"ל]
Father of Mrs. Loew, Maharal niece and Mosche Loew
Brother of Daughter of R'Betzalel Loew [Maharal sis. #1] בת בצלאל לאו; Rabbi Sinai ben Betzalel Loew; Rabbi Shimshon Loew [Brother #4 of Maharal]; Yehuda ben Betzalel Loew יהודה בן בצלאל לאו [Maharal of Prague המהר"ל מפראג]; Mrs. Zecharia Mendel Kloizner [Maharal sis. #5] and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi and ABD of Friedberg, Chief Rabbi of Worms
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]

R' Chaim (Hayyim) Loew (LOEB). Born: 1506 or 1510 or 1515 in Worms? Died: 1588 in Friedberg, Germany.

"Rabbi Chaim Loeb" one of four brothers about whom the great commentator and posek R' Shlomo Luria "Maharshal" wrote: "I have heard about the wise brothers, the lofty, wise and pious one R' Chaim; the lion of Torah R' Laib; and the 2 shining stars R' Sinai and R' Shimshon. "R' Chaim was a leading sage of his generation, though his legacy is overshadowed by that of his younger brother R' Laib, better known as the Maharal of Prague. When he is quoted, it is usually by the name "R' Chaim, the brother of Maharal". As a young man R' Chaim traveled to study under R' Shalom Shakna of Lublin, one of the leading sages of Poland and the leader of the pilpul school of Torah studies. However, like his fellow student (cousin of Maharshal) R' Moshe Isserles "Rema", R' Chaim apparently rejected the pilpul method. R' Chaim's next teacher was Maharshal, and it was his method of studying halachah that R' Chaim adopted as his own. R' Chaim was reluctant to leave any written works. He encouraged his students to memorize material and study by heart, thus developing their memories and their analytical abilities. That R' Chaim wrote any books is a testimony to the persistent demands of his students, and even so, he postponed his writing until an epidemic forced him to be quarantined and separated from anyone with whom he could "talk in learning." (This happened in 1569 and again in 1579.)"

His works: "Sefer ha-Ḥayyim," Cracow, 1593; "Mayim Ḥayyim," Amsterdam, "Iggeret ha-Tiyyul," Scriptural comments in alphabetical order, Prague, 1605,; "'Eẓ ha-Ḥayyim"; "Be'er Mayim Ḥayyim," supercommentary to Rashi's commentary on the Pentateuch.

view all

Rabbi Chaim Loew [Maharal brother #2]'s Timeline

1508
1508
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1588
1588
Age 80
Prague, Czechoslovakia
1588
Age 80
Friedberg, Germany
????
????
????
Rabbi of Friedberg
????
Worms, Germany
????
- present
Friedburg, Germany