Rabbi Immanuel Löw

Is your surname Löw?

Research the Löw family

Rabbi Immanuel Löw 's Geni Profile

Records for Rabbi Immanuel Löw

487,057 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rabbi Immanuel Löw

Also Known As: "Immanuel Löw", "Immanuel Loew", "Immanuel Low"
Birthplace: Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: Died in Budapest, Hungary
Place of Burial: Budapest, Hungary
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Leopold (Lipot) Leopold Löw and Borcsa Borbala Borza Babette Boresa Low
Husband of Bella Low
Father of Terez Weiss; Eszter Regina Rachel Low; Agota Low; Lipot Loew and Erzsebet Pazauer
Brother of Johanna -Janka Johanna Wolf; Terez Therese Low; Moses Low; Jozsa Low; Josephine (Loew) Fleischer and 3 others
Half brother of Amália Löw ; Samuel Loew; Tobias Loew; William N. Loew; Dr. Tivadar / Theodor Löw / Loew and 1 other

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Dan Mironescu
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Immanuel Löw

Immanuel Löw (January 20, 1854 in Szeged -July 19, 1944 in Budapest ) was a Hungarian rabbi, scholar and politician.

Löw was born in Szeged, Hungary, 20 January 1854, the son of Hungarian rabbi Leopold Löw. He was educated in his native town and in Berlin, where he studied at the Hochschule für die Wissenschaft des Judentums, graduating as rabbi and receiving his Ph.D. from the University of Leipzig in 1878.

Rabbi in Szeged

In 1878 he succeeded his father as rabbi of Szeged, Hungary. From 1889 to 1900, he published the collected writings of his father, in five volumes.

The fine Szeged Synagogue built in 1903 was designed according to Löw's plans. In the 'White Terror' of 1920-21 he was imprisoned for 13 months for alleged statements against Admiral Miklós Horthy. While in prison, he worked on his four volume work Die Flora des Juden (“The Flora of the Jews”), on terminology of plants in Jewish sources.

He was a famous preacher and from 1900 to 1939, four volumes of his sermons were published. His scholarly renown rests on his rabbinic lexicography and studies of artifacts. In 1883 he published a prayer book for Hungarian women and translated the Song of Songs and some psalms into Hungarian.

Scholarly Work

Löw’s fame as a scholar is based primarily on his pioneering work in the field of Talmud and rabbinic lexicography and in the study of plant names. This special interest is apparent in his doctoral thesis Aramäische Pflanzennamen (Aramaic Plant Names) (1879) as well as in Meleager Meleagros aus Gedera und die Flora Aramaea (1883).

Löw systematically explored the basics of plant terminology in different periods of the Hebrew and Aramaic languages, dominated the latest scientific methods in this field, made himself familiar with literary sources of plant names, and made careful use of manuscript material. With the help of Semitic languages, especially Syriac, he clarified many etymologies. He had great influence on future scholars, particularly Yehuda Feliks, who considered him one of the greatest scholars of Jewish botany.

Both in the field of wildlife as well as minerals, he published more articles in scholarly publications. He wrote Mineralien der Juden (“Minerals of the Jews”), but his manuscript was lost during the Holocaust in 1944. A part of his literary legacy went on to the National Library of Israel in Jerusalem, and another part in the rabbinical seminary of Budapest.

Political life

From 1927 Immanuel Löw represented the Neolog (non-Orthodox) communities of Hungary in the upper chamber of the Diet of Hungary. He was also a member of the Jewish Agency from 1926-1929. In 1944, during the Nazi occupation of Hungary, when he was 90, the Germans sent him to a brick factory and he was selected for deportation. He was accepted onto the Kastner train, which was set to allow the Hungarian Jewish elite to escape the Nazis, but he died when he arrived in Budapest, before he could board the train.

Selected bibliography

  1. • Aramaeische pflanzennamen, von Immanuel Loew. Mit unterstuetzung der K. Akademie der wissenschaften in Wien. Pp. 490. Leipzig: W. Engelmann, 1881
  2. • Der biblische 'ezob, von Immanuel Löw. Pp. 30. Wien: In Kommission bei A. Hölder, 1909
  3. • Die flora der Juden. 4 v. in 5. Wien: Leipzig, R. Löwit, 1924–34
  4. • Gesammelte Schriften / Leopold Low; hrsg. von Immanuel Loew. Nachdr. d. Ausg. Szegedin 1889-1900. 5 v. Hildesheim; New York : Olms, 1979.
  5. • Rashuyot: mikhtamim ve-khatavot / me-et Libesh Lef u-veno Imanu'el. Yerushalayim : [h. mo. l.], 698 [1937 or 1938] (in Hebrew)


  1. http://web.archive.org/web/20041205024408/http://www.bh.org.il/Names/POW/Loew.asp
  2. http://siach-sade.macam.ac.il/siach/archive/4/index.asp?id=felix
  3. http://www.hazofe.co.il/web/katava6.asp?Modul=24&id=30154&Word=&gilayon=2267&mador=

view all

Rabbi Immanuel Löw's Timeline

January 20, 1854
Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
December 26, 1882
Age 28
Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
January 2, 1884
Age 29
Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
March 3, 1885
Age 31
Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
May 30, 1889
Age 35
Budapest, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
May 30, 1889
Age 35
Szeged, Csongrád County, Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire
July 19, 1944
Age 90
Budapest, Hungary
Budapest, Hungary