Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -

Is your surname Babad Heschel?

Research the Babad Heschel family

Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -'s Geni Profile

Records for Yissachar Babad Heschel

821 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yissachar Berish Babad Heschel (Babad)

히브리어: יששכר בעריש
Also Known As: "Heschel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Kraków, małopolskie, Polska
직계가족:

Son of Rabbi Avraham Yehoshua Heschel [of Cracow] (Chanikas Hatorah) -Dina Katz Heschel , "De Gedolah"
Husband of Roza Yollis
Father of Yitzhak Heschel Babad, A.B.D. Brody "Krakover"; R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno; Esther Hadassa Eskeles; Joshua Heschel A.B.D. Tarlow; Yisuchor Berish6 명 더
Brother of R' Shaul H'Rishon Babad Heschel (Teomim); Hesia Heilprin; Yide Lieb ?; R' Eliezer Landau, A.B.D. Dubno; Wife of Avraham Heschel9 명 더
Half brother of Chaim HaCohen Katz, Rabbi; Rabbi Yitzchak HaCohen Katz II Rabbi of Stopin and Lublin -; Perel Bachrach; Hinde Katz; Judith Katz1 명 더

Occupation: Rabbi of Cracow, פרנס הדור ומנהיג העדה בקראקא
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -

Issachar Berish of Cracow, Parnas of the Council of the Four Lands, died in 1690 in Cracow. R. Berish was head of the Babad Family (See Xl) "The Unbroken Chain", by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, page 715

It also appears he was married twice, and possibly three times. See Source AJH 3 i.e..

  • 1. Daughter of R. Mordechai Yollis of Cracow
  • 2. Daughter of R. Joshua Feiwel Teomim (See Chpt. lV)
  • 3. Daughter of R. David (died 1698) who was the son of R. Shabtai Kohen (HaShach) who died in 1662.

About הרב יששכר בעריש\באב"ד זצ"ל (עברית)

תולדות יצחק

view all 20

Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -'s Timeline

1630
1630
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1650
1650
Age 20
Dubno, Bielsk County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1650
Age 20
1662
1662
Age 32
1675
1675
Age 45
1690
1690
Age 60
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1691
1691
Age 60
Kraków, małopolskie, Polska
????
????
????