Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -

Is your surname Babad Heschel?

Research the Babad Heschel family

Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -'s Geni Profile

Records for Yissachar Babad Heschel

955 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yissachar Berish Babad Heschel (Babad)

Hebrew: יששכר בעריש
Also Known As: "Heschel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Kraków, małopolskie, Polska
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Avraham Yehoshua Heschel [of Cracow] (Chanikas Hatorah) - and Dinah Katz (Katzenellenbogen)
Husband of Roza Yollis
Father of Yitzhak Heschel Babad, A.B.D. Brody "Krakover"; R' Eliezer, A.B.D. Dubno; Esther Hadassa Eskeles; R' Joshua Heschel, A.B.D. Tarlow; R' Moses "Doberishes" and 6 others
Brother of R' Shaul H'Rishon Babad Teomim; Hesia Heilprin; Eliezer Landau; Feige(le) Wolf (Heschel); Karindel Heschel and 1 other
Half brother of Wife of Avraham Megeza-Zvi Heschel; Grune Heschel; R' Mordecai Heschel; Wife of R' Samson HaKohen; Chaim HaCohen Katz, Rabbi and 5 others

Occupation: Rabbi of Cracow, פרנס הדור ומנהיג העדה בקראקא, Av Beit Din - Krakow
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -

Issachar Berish of Cracow, Parnas of the Council of the Four Lands, died in 1690 in Cracow. R. Berish was head of the Babad Family (See Xl) "The Unbroken Chain", by Dr. Neil Rosenstein, page 715

It also appears he was married twice, and possibly three times. See Source AJH 3 i.e..

  • 1. Daughter of R. Mordechai Yollis of Cracow
  • 2. Daughter of R. Joshua Feiwel Teomim (See Chpt. lV)
  • 3. Daughter of R. David (died 1698) who was the son of R. Shabtai Kohen (HaShach) who died in 1662.

About הרב יששכר בעריש\באב"ד זצ"ל (עברית)

תולדות יצחק

view all 20

Rabbi Isaachar Berish Heschel/Babad -'s Timeline

1630
1630
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1650
1650
Age 20
Dubno, Bielsk County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1650
Age 20
1662
1662
Age 32
1675
1675
Age 45
1690
September 22, 1690
Age 60
Krakow, Kraków County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1691
1691
Age 60
Kraków, małopolskie, Polska
????
????
????