Rabbi Lazarus (Eliezer) Jakob Riesser

Is your surname Riesser?

Research the Riesser family

Rabbi Lazarus (Eliezer) Jakob Riesser's Geni Profile

Records for Lazarus (Eliezer) Riesser

2,301,525 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Lazarus (Eliezer) Jakob Riesser (Katzenellenbogen)

Nicknames: "Jacob Riesser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oettingen in Bayern, Bavarian Swabia, Bayern, Germany
Death: Died in Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacob Pinchas (Lazarus?) Katzenellenbogen and Leah Katzenellenbogen
Husband of Fromet (Fanni-Fanny) Riesser
Father of Gabriel Riesser; Rafael Riesser; Recha Adler; Hannchen Lewis (Lewes) and Jacob Riesser
Brother of Lazarus Eliezer Jacob Katzenellenbogen and Pinchas Jacob Katzenellenbogen, of Ettingen

Managed by: James Isserles Falek
Last Updated:

About Lazarus (Eliezer) Jakob Riesser (Katzenellenbogen)

Lazarus Eliezer Jacob was born in the Riess Valley, Bavaria in 1763 and became known as Jacob Riesser.

He was well versed in rabbinical literature, and in general, a well informed man. He moved to Bremen whilst this city as under the French jurisdiction, and was obliged, like his other so-religionists, to quit it as soon as the absence of French supremacy permitted the good citizens to indulge in their former 'intolerance'...wrote the London Jewish Chronicle. (see June 5th 1863, p 2 on the death of his son Gabriel Reisser).

He succeeded his father as A.B.D Wttingen, and died in Hamburg in 1928.

He married Fanny (Fromet, born about 1770), daughter of R' Raphael Hakohen, A.B.D. of Altona-Hamburg-Wandsbeck from 1766-1798.

R' Raphael (1722 - 1803) was son of R' Jekutiel Susskind HaKohen. Jacob succeeded his father in Ettingen and later as Rabbi of Wallerstein. While his father-in-law was A.B.D. in Hamburg, he was secretary to the Beth Din there.

In 1799 his father resigned due to disagreements with the Danish Government. Jacob then went into business, and later published Zecher Tzadik, published in Altona 1805 and in Vilna 1879 (?), containing La'alalei Ish, his father-in-laws biography and two of his sermons.

Reisser returned to Hamburg in 1816, where heremained until his death.

His correspondence with his son Gabriel, some twenty letters, were published by Isler, entitled Gabriel Reisser's Leben. His manuscripts are extant in Oxford.

He and his wife Fanny had two daughters and three sons.

Source

The Unbroken Chain - Neil Rosenstein (1990) Volume 1, Chapter 11, page 96, G 10.1

view all

Rabbi Lazarus (Eliezer) Jakob Riesser's Timeline

1763
1763
Oettingen in Bayern, Bavarian Swabia, Bayern, Germany
1806
April 2, 1806
Age 43
Hamburg, Germany
1816
July 1, 1816
Age 53
Frankfurt, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
1828
March 7, 1828
Age 65
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
????
????
????
????