Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Menahem Nahum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe

Also Known As: "Stifineshter Rebbe", "Stefanester Rebbe", "Rabbi Menahem Nahum Friedman [of Shtifinesht]", "Rabbi Menahem Nachum Friedman", "הרב מנחם נחום משטעפענעשט"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Iași, Iași County, Romania
Immediate Family:

Son of R. Israel Friedman, Founder of the Ruzhiner Dynasty and Sarah Friedman [Rhiziner Rbzn.]
Husband of Perla Friedman
Father of R' Avrum Matityahu Friedman, 2nd Shtefanesht Rebbe and Gitel Friedman
Brother of R' Shalom Yosef Friedman, Sadagora Rav; R' Mordechai Shraga Fibush Friedman, 1st Husyatiner Rebbe; R' Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Rebbe of Sadagora; Chaya Malka Twersky [daughter of Rhiziner Rebbe]; Grand Rabbi DovBer Friedman of Leovo and 6 others

Managed by: Leibish Teitelbaum
Last Updated:

About Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe

After the death of Rabbi Yisroel Friedman of Ruzhin in 1851, his fourth son, Menachem Nuchem Friedman, born in 1823, settled in the town of Shtefanesht, Romania, and subsequently founded the Shtefanesht Hasidic dynasty. In 1869 he died and his only son, Avraham Mattisyahu succeeded him.

In 1869 Reb Menachem Nuchem died. after much pleading and approval of his uncle Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Friedman, (1820–1883, the 1st Rebbe of Sadigura), Reb Avraham Mattisyahu agreed to fill his fathers position, a role he held nearly 65 years. R' Avraham Mattisyahu was considered to be one of the hidden tzaddikim of his generation.

view all

Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Friedman, 1st Shtefanesht Rebbe's Timeline

1823
1823
1846
1846
Age 23
Galicia, Austro-Hungary
1868
November 28, 1868
Age 45
Iași, Iași County, Romania
November 1868
Age 45
????
????