Rabbi Pinchas-David Halevi Horowitz (1st Bostoner Rebbe)

Is your surname Halevi Horowitz?

Research the Halevi Horowitz family

Rabbi Pinchas-David Halevi Horowitz (1st Bostoner Rebbe)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pinchas-David Halevi Horowitz, Grand Rabbi

Hebrew: פנחס-דוד הלוי הורוויץ, Grand Rabbi
Nicknames: "Pinchas-David", "פנחס-דוד", "Bostoner Rebbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jerusalem, Israel
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Place of Burial: Jerusalem, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Shmuel Shmelka Horowitz and Sheine Elke Horowitz (Biderman)
Husband of Rivka Horowitz and Sara Sosha Horowitz
Father of Frieda Gittel Aliza Brandwein (Horowitz); Rabbi Moshe Horowitz (Bostoner); Rabbi Levi Yitzchak Horowitz (Bostoner-Jerusalem) and Matil Feiga Thumim
Brother of Rabbi Reuven Natan Nute Horowitz; Alexander Yitzchak Yehoshua Horowitz; Toba Chaya Brandwein and Malka Brandwein

Occupation: Grand Rabbi of Boston
Managed by: Rabbi Shlomo Leib Mund
Last Updated:

About Rabbi Pinchas-David Halevi Horowitz (1st Bostoner Rebbe)

Grand Rabbi Pinchas David Horowitz, the first Bostoner Rebbe, a scion of the Rebbe Reb Shmelke of Nikolsburg and the Lelov dynasty, first arrived in Boston in 1915 from the Land of Israel via Europe.

It s ironic that Rabbi Pinchos David Horowitz was the first chassidic Rebbe to take the name of an American city, and more ironic that today, Boston is virtually the only chassidic group with an American name.

1st Bostoner Rebbe

Grand Rabbi Pinchas Dovid Horowitz, was born in Jerusalem in 1877. In 1914 while visiting Austria, World War 1 broke out. He arrived in 1915 in the U.S.A. and settled in Boston where became known as the "Bostoner Rebbe". His wife and family came to the USA later on. His latter two years were spent in New York, where he died in 1941.

He married:

1) Rebecca, daughter of R. Aaron, son of R. Heschel Lieb Brandwein of Safed ( she died in 1904 and her father was a brother of R. Abraham Brandwein)

2) Sarah Sacha, died in 1972, daughter of R. Jehiel Michael, son of R. Aaron Brandwein ( a niece of his first wife).

He had issue from both wives.

Rebecca was the mother of Freide Gittel Brandwein, and Sara Susha was the mother of the other children.

His second wife joined him in the U.S.A. arriving on December 31st, 1919, not having seen her husband for seven years.

==========

2nd Bostoner Rebbe - Brookline and Har Nof.

Rabbi David of Lelov was a disciple of the Seer of Lublin, a disciple of Rabbi Elimelech of Lizhensk, who was a disciple of the Magid of Mezritsh, the successor to and leading disciple of the Baal Shem Tov, the founder of Hasidism.

There is a Hasidic legend that Napoleon Bonaparte asked Rabbi David of Lelov if he would be successful in his conquest of Russia. The rebbe told the Emperor that he would not. After Napoleon's defeat, he allegedly passed through Lelov and told the Rebbe that he was indeed correct. He then gave the Rebbe his velvet cloak. The Hasidim say that Rabbi Moshe of Lelov, the son of Rabbi David, took the cloak to Jerusalem with him, and made the cover for the Holy Ark in his synagogue from it.

About ר' פנחס-דוד הורוויץ האדמו"ר מבוסטון (עברית)

רבי פינחס דוד הלוי הורוביץ ("באָסטענער רב'ה") (אלול ה'תרל"ו - ח' בכסלו ה'תש"ב; 1876 - 1942) היה האדמו"ר הראשון בשושלת אדמו"רי חסידות בוסטון, שעמד בראשה משנת ה'תרע"ד (1914) ועד לפטירתו בשנת ה'תש"ב (1942).

הרב פינחס דוד הורוביץ נולד בירושלים. השם פינחס עובר במשפחת הורוביץ, ובו נקרא אף סבו, שעלה לצפת מפולין, ונפטר בשנת ה'תרל"ה (1875) כשנה לפני לידתו של פינחס דוד הורוביץ. מצד אמו, הרבנית שיינא עלקא, היה מיוחס לשושלת אדמורי חסידות לעלוב ואל היהודי הקדוש מפשיסחה.

כשהיה כבן עשרים הורה לו דודו רבי אלעזר מֶנדל מלעלוב לנסוע לאמריקה ולהיות שם אדמו"ר. הוא סירב לעזוב את ירושלים ונשאר בה.

עשר שנים אחר כך פרצה מחלוקת בגליציה בשאלת שיטת החלוקה של הכספים שנאספו עבור היישוב היהודי בארץ ישראל. תושבי ירושלים שיגרו לגליציה משלחת לדיון שנערך בנושא, ובתוכה היה רבי פינחס דוד. כשהסתיים הדיון [1] החליט להישאר עוד כמה חודשים בגליציה ולהכיר את גדולי התורה והחסידות במקום, ואז פרצה מלחמת העולם הראשונה והדרך חזרה נחסמה. בלית ברירה הוא נסע לארצות הברית והגיע לבוסטון. כעבור זמן הצטרפה אליו משפחתו.

סביב רבי פינחס דוד התחילה להתקבץ קהילה, והוא נעשה אדמו"ר. הוא ניסה להקים מוסדות תורה, אך הם לא החזיקו מעמד. בשנת תרצ"ו (1936) הקים ישיבה בשיתוף פעולה עם הרב יוסף דב סולובייצ'יק, שבה למדו לימודי קודש בבוקר ולימודים כלליים אחר הצהריים, אך הישיבה נסגרה כעבור זמן.

בהעדר מוסדות חינוך מתאימים למדו בניו, משה ולוי יצחק, בבית, בעזרת מורים פרטיים. אך כשהבן משה גדל והיה צריך ללמוד בישיבה, החליט רבי פינחס דוד לעבור מבוסטון לשכונת ויליאמסבורג שברובע ברוקלין בניו יורק. הוא היה האדמו"ר הראשון שערך בשכונה טיש חסידי. הוא גם הקים את המקווה הראשון לגברים שהוקם בשכונה.

הרב פינחס דוד היה נשוי פעמיים, פעם אחת לרבקה, ולאחר שהתאלמן ממנה, בשנת 1896 נישא לשרה סאשא, נצר לבעל שם טוב, ממנה נולדו בניו האדמורי"ם.

view all

Rabbi Pinchas-David Halevi Horowitz (1st Bostoner Rebbe)'s Timeline

1876
1876
Jerusalem, Israel
1898
1898
Age 22
jerusalem
1906
1906
Age 30
Jerusalem
1913
1913
Age 37
Jerusalem, Israel
1921
July 3, 1921
Age 45
Boston, MA, USA
1941
November 28, 1941
Age 65
New York, NY, USA
????
????
????
Jerusalem, Israel